#11
| |||
| |||
Fulci would maybe just win it for me,with his zombie quadrilogy from the late 70's,early 80's,although i really rate don coscarelli as a director.Granted,he aint done much,but he did give us the brilliance that is phantasm,still my fave film of all time,hands down. Aint seen nothing like it before or since(apart from the sequels of course.) Also early cronenberg(up to the fly remake) is brilliant,videodrome is still in me top ten flicks of all time. Worst...franco certainly comes to mind,although there are a few of his films i dont mind watching,but most are so mind numbingly dull,that franco collection-vol.2 comes to mind. Awful! |
#12
| |||
| |||
I must say that the AB Franco Vol. 2 box set is one that I get a lot of enjoyment out of, although one perhaps has to be in the right frame of mind (i.e. horny). Favourite horror director would be Andy Milligan. I adore the uber-theatrical, schizoid, jarring, no-budget ambiance of his period Gothic grotesqueries in particular. Last edited by tobiaswragg; 25th July 2009 at 08:20 PM. |
#13
| ||||
| ||||
Love: Dario Argento (not a fan of some of his later efforts - but his earlier stuff more than makes up for it) Mario Bava John Carpenter Ruggero Deodato (have yet to dislike any of his films) Terence Fisher Robert Fuest Lucio Fulci (ditto Argento) David Cronenberg Umberto Lenzi (some of his '80's stuff is a bit dodgy... but his earlier gialli are excellent) David Lynch (not strictly a horror director... but almost all his films feature aspects of horror IMO.) Sergio Martino Jean Rollin ( to you loops! ) Michele Soavi Norman Warren Hate: Uwe Boll (the awful Seed, the terrible Alone in the Dark.... ) Undecided: Lamberto Bava (loved Blade in the Dark, Demons, Macabre but... Body Puzzle? The Torturer? ) Jess Franco (Great to abysmal scale: Bloody Moon---Exorcism---Succubus - there are a fair few Franco's I haven't seen plus others that I think are okay like Cannibals and Venus in Furs) George A. Romero (Out of the Dead's: Night is a classic, Dawn is good even though it seems a bit long and drawn out in places, Day is okay, Land is a bit dull, Diary I thought was pretty good. Martin is excellent, Crazies is fun but not great IMO, Creepshow is ace, Two Evil Eyes is okay.) Last edited by bizarre_eye@Cult Labs; 26th July 2009 at 06:32 PM. |
#14
| |||
| |||
Love: John Carpenter Lucio Fulci Stuart Gordon Like: George Romero (mainly for Night, Dawn, Day of the Dead & Creepshow) Tobe Hooper (mainly for TCM, TCM 2, Salem's Lot, Eaten Alive & The Funhouse) Ruggero Deodato Brian Yuzna (mainly for Bride of Re-Animator, Society, Return of the Living Dead III & The Dentist) Dario Argento David Cronenberg Joe D'Amato Terence Fisher Roy Ward Baker Freddie Francis Eli Roth Peter Jackson (for Bad Taste, Meet the Feebles, Braindead & The Frighteners) Meh: Wes Craven (I only really like Last House on the Left & A Nightmare on Elm Street) Sam Raimi (I only really like the original Evil Dead, can't stand Evil Dead II or Army of Darkness) Last edited by Vampix; 25th July 2009 at 09:14 PM. |
#15
| ||||
| ||||
Best? I guess I return to my earliest influnences and vote for the powerhouse director that once was JOHN CARPENTER, with "In the Mouth of Madness" being his very last masterpiece. Worst? Kim Henkel for insulting my bad eye vision with his "The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The next Generation" I'm usually a crap sequel completist, but this one stays out of my house for good! |
#16
| |||
| |||
Favourites: Jess Franco, Terence Fisher, Mario Bava, Lucio Fulci, Jean Rollin Worst: Jess Franco, Herschell Gordon Lewis Most Franco movies tend be either all time favourites (Venus In Furs, Vampyros Lesobs, Vrgin Among The Living Dead, She Killed in Ecstacy, both Eugenie movies, Auwful Dr. Orloff) or reall snooze-fests, so I've included him in both categories. Tried quite a few HG Lewis movies and the only one I though any good was The Gore Gore Girls. |
#17
| ||||
| ||||
David Lynch is another director whose films I just can't get into.Eraserhead was just inexplicable,and I can't see what all the critical acclaim over Blue Velvet was.Wild at Heart,one of his more 'mainstream' movies was okay IMO.Definetly an acquired taste.
__________________ Teddy, I'm a Scotch drinker - you know that. I just have the occasional brandy when I'm not drinking. |
#18
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
Have you watched Twin Peaks? (the series and the film - they're probably the most accessible of all of Lynch's work - and fantastic IMO). My favourite Lynch is still Lost Highway though. |
#19
| |||
| |||
I feel the same Reaps. I liked The Elephant Man but that's about it for me.
|
#20
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
|
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |