#1
| ||||
| ||||
Your Favourite Eighties Horror Films by Year - Complete List
Just for easy reference, no discussion, that's been done. List your yearly favourites here. 1980 - The Shining / City of the Living Dead 1981 - The Evil Dead 1982 - Tenebrae 1983 - Videodrome 1984 - The Company of Wolves 1985 - Demons 1986 - The Fly 1987 - Hellraiser 1988 - Evil Dead Trap 1989 - Santa Sangre |
#2
| ||||
| ||||
1980 - The Fog 1981 - An American Werewolf in London 1982 - The House where Evil Dwells 1983 - Psycho 2 1984 - Body Double 1985 - Crimes of Passion 1986 - Friday the 13th part 6 - Jason Lives 1987 - The Unholy 1988 - The Lair of the White Worm 1989 - I Madman |
#3
| ||||
| ||||
1980 - Dressed To Kill 1981 - An American Werewolf in London 1982 - The Thing 1983 - Christine 1984 - A Nightmare On Elm Street 1985 - Re-Animator 1986 - Night of The Creeps 1987 - Evil Dead 2 1988 - The Blob 1989 - Shocker |
#4
| ||||
| ||||
1980 - Friday the 13th/The Shining 1981 - Halloween II 1982 - Tenebrae/Creepshow 1983 - Videodrome 1984 - Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter 1985 - Day of The Dead 1986 - Flowers of Flesh and Blood 1987 - Evil Dead II 1988 - Spoorloos (The Vanishing) 1989 - Pet Sematary |
#5
| ||||
| ||||
1980: City of the Living Dead, The Fog, The House on the Edge of the Park, Inferno, and Maniac 1981: The Beyond, Bloody Moon, The Burning, The House by the Cemetery, and The Howling 1982: Tenebrae, The Thing, The New York Ripper, and Pieces 1983: Christine 1984: A Nightmare on Elm Street 1985: Phenomena 1986: Gothic, The Fly, and The Hitcher 1987: Opera, and Hellraiser 1988: The Lair of the White Worm, and Maniac Cop 1989: Pet Sematary Greetings! Last edited by Prince_Vajda; 2nd April 2012 at 05:56 PM. |
#6
| ||||
| ||||
1980 Friday the 13th 1981 The Burning 1982 The Thing 1983 Videodrome 1984 Friday the 13th, Part 4 1985 Demons 1986 Demons 2 1987 Evil Dead 2 1988 Zombi 3 1989 House 3
__________________ |
#7
| |||
| |||
Your Favourite Horror Films: The 80S
1980:The Shining 1981:Wolfen 1982:Basket Case 1983:Videodrome 1984:The Tenant 1985: Day of the Dead 1986:The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 1987:The Believers 1988: Brain Damage 1989: Society |
#8
| |||
| |||
The Shining/ Dont Go In The House The Beyond Tenebrae/ The Thing Videodrome C.H.U.D. Warning Sign House/ The Fly Nekromantik Brain Damage Santa Sangre
__________________ [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC] [B] "... the days ahead will be filled with struggle ... and coated in marzipan ... "[/B] |
#9
| ||||
| ||||
1980: Cannibal Holocaust, The Shining, The Changeling, City of the Living Dead, Friday the 13th, Cannibal Apocalypse, Inferno, Effects, Maniac 1981: The Evil Dead, Halloween 2, Scanners, The Beyond, The Howling, An American Werewolf in London, Cannibal Ferox, The Burning, Omen 3: Final Conflict, House by the Cemetery, My Bloody Valentine, Wolven, The Prowler, Strange Behaviour, Dawn of the Mummy, The Appointment 1982: Tenebrae, The Thing, Poltergeist, Cat People, Creepshow, Amityville 2, Halloween 3, Basket Case, New York Ripper, Alone in the Dark, Superstition 1983: Videodrome, The Dead Zone, Psycho 2, Zeder, A Blade in the Dark, Sleepaway Camp 1984: A Nightmare on Elm Street, Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter, C.H.U.D., The Initiation, The Company of Wolves 1985: Day of the Dead, Fright Night, Return of the Living Dead, Re-Animator, A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge, Silver Bullet, Cat's Eye, Demons, Cut and Run, Tenement 1986: Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2, Aliens, The Fly, Poltergeist 2, House, The Hitcher, Maximum Overdrive, Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer, From Beyond, Night of the Creeps, Friday the 13th Part 6, Demons 2, Combat Shock 1987: Hellraiser, The Lost Boys, Evil Dead 2, Near Dark, Nightmare on Elm Street 3, The Hidden, Prince of Darkness, Nekromantik, House 2, Dolls, In a Glass Cage, Opera, Anguish, The Stepfather 1988: They Live, Child's Play, Dead Ringers, Hellbound: Hellraiser 2, Serpent and the Rainbow, Men Behind the Sun, Night of the Demons, Maniac Cop, Waxwork, Phantasm 2 1989: Society, Pet Sematary, Warlock, Communion, Intruder, Shocker, House 3: The Horror Show, The Church, I Madman I can't pick just one and the 80's is probably my favourite decade for horror, so this will have to do!
__________________ Sent from my Hoover using the power of Uri Gellar |
#10
| ||||
| ||||
For me Cronenberg ruled the eighties, it's a toss up between Videodrome and The Fly for the decades best. Throw in Scanners for the best set piece. Christ I wish he'd give all this mainstream shite a rest and let his imagination run wild again.
|
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |