#51
| ||||
| ||||
Right this poll thing my have finished (or not?) but I'm chiming in here as I love Bond So here goes: 1) LIVE AND LET DIE (MOORE) 2) THE LIVING DAYLIGHTS (DALTON) 3) A VIEW TO A KILL (MOORE) 4) LICENCE TO KILL (DALTON) 5) FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE (CONNERY) 6) FOR YOUR EYES ONLY (MOORE) 7) MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN (MOORE) 8) THE SPY WHO LOVED ME (MOORE) 9) YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE (CONNERY) 10) GOLDFINGER (CONNERY) 11) GOLDENEYE (BROSNAN) 12) OCTOPUSSY (MOORE) 13) MOONRAKER (MOORE) 14) DR. NO (CONNERY) 15) THUNDERBALL (CONNERY) 16) TOMORROW NEVER DIES (BROSNAN) ---------- THEY GET DIRE BELOW THIS POINT----------- 17) THE WORLD IS NOT ENOUGH (BROSNAN) 18) SKYFALL (CRAIG) 19) CASINO ROYALE (CRAIG) Never seen: QUANTUM OF SOLACE, DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER (properly), DIE ANOTHER DAY, ON HER MAJESTY'S SECRET SERVICE... (I will watch this last one asap as I'm a fan of the Lazenby but have no interest in watching the others!) Well there we are, I guess you can figure out I cannot stand Daniel Craig!!
__________________ *Charles Bronson makes Duke (Juan Fernandez) swallow his Rolex Watch* Duke: "I'm dying!" Bronson: "No you're not... But you are gonna have to stick your head between your legs to tell the time." Blu Rays ---- Vinyl ---- For Sale / Trade ---- Blu Spaghetti |
#52
| ||||
| ||||
Interesting. Quite a few people seem to love Live And Let Die. Apart from Tee Hee and Sheriff J.W.Pepper, there's nothing that I really liked in this Bond flick. I detest the title song. PS: This poll never started. I cancelled it due to lack of interest on both sides. |
#53
| ||||
| ||||
The lot in order, including unofficial! 1. On Her Majesty's Secret Service 2. Licence to Kill 3. Casino Royale (2006) 4. Skyfall 5. Goldfinger 6. From Russia with Love 7. The Spy Who Loved Me 8. Live and Let Die 9. GoldenEye 10. The Living Daylights 11. For Your Eyes Only 12. You Only Live Twice 13. Diamonds are Forever 14. Quantum of Solace 15. The Man with the Golden Gun 16. Tomorrow Never Dies 17. Thunderball 18. Moonraker 19. Dr No 20. Octopussy 21. A View to a Kill 22. Never Say Never Again 23. The World is Not Enough 24. Casino Royale (1967) 25. Die Another Day DIE ANOTHER DAY and the original CASINO ROYALE aside, there aren't any I dislike and I found this list really hard to compile - there are bits of some of these films that I absolutely love, even if the films as a whole aren't particularly great. |
#54
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
There are lots of things I love about the film itself... The Louisiana/New Orleans/ deep south setting, Yaphet Kotto, the 70s style, Felix Lighter, Jane Seymour as Solitaire, JW, the speedboat chase, and of course Roger Moore on his first outing. I'm a sucker for anything with voodoo in too (SERPENT & THE RAINBOW, I WALKED WITH A ZOMBIE, WHITE ZOMBIE, etc) It's also the only Ian Fleming book I've read and I was surprised how different the book and film were. I found the film far more entertaining Speaking of books I'm currently reading Graham Greene's THE COMEDIANS (turned into a film starring Burton/Liz Taylor/Ustinov/Guinness/Zakes Mokae/James Earl Jones in 1967), set in Haiti this also features a smattering of voodoo; not exactly a horror, nor a spy thriller a la James Bond but it does feature plenty of murder/torture by the TonTon Macoute under Papa Doc Duvalier's reign and is worth a watch (typical Burton-Taylor love plot though ).
__________________ *Charles Bronson makes Duke (Juan Fernandez) swallow his Rolex Watch* Duke: "I'm dying!" Bronson: "No you're not... But you are gonna have to stick your head between your legs to tell the time." Blu Rays ---- Vinyl ---- For Sale / Trade ---- Blu Spaghetti Last edited by oaxaca; 30th April 2013 at 12:02 PM. |
#55
| ||||
| ||||
On Her Majestys is my favourite bond followed closely by From Russia with Love.
__________________ Darth Elvis & The Imperials www.darthelvis.co.uk http://twitter.com/darth_elvis Hang Loose & Join the Community @ www.theforcebook.com |
#56
| ||||
| ||||
Top 5 (in no order) 1. Casino Royale 2. Licence to Kill 3. Octopussy 4. Goldeneye 5. Live and Let Die and the worst.... Die Another Day - I genuinely believed the series had died at this point. That Casino Royale rebooted it so well makes that the greatest comeback since Elvis.
__________________ READ! my blog! LISTEN! to my commentaries! WONDER! why I love The Real Ghostbusters so much! It's all on http://fletchtalks.wordpress.com/ |
#57
| ||||
| ||||
Anybody interested in reviving this project of mine?
|
#58
| ||||
| ||||
All I need is about 15 people who have watched at least two James Bond movies and are willing to rank them for me. See first page of this thread. |
#59
| ||||
| ||||
I've got (sometimes pretty incomplete) lists from: - Reaps - Dem - The Governor - Oaxaca - Paul @ LLL - Porcupine and myself. My questions: do you want to update your lists - if so, how much time for possible rewatches would you like? Anybody else interested? Simply post a list with rankings. |
#60
| ||||
| ||||
Consider this thread closed.
|
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |