Quote:
|
Quote:
The Decemberdike drawer is full to bursting. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
T2 Trainspotting (2017) I’ve read some hate from fans, but I thought this was an excellent sequel. Not quite as excellent as its predecessor, but still excellent. **** out of ***** |
Another Bond tonight in respect of the passing of Roger Moore this time its his first outing as 007. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KTzsm9-XWQo |
The Assignment A.K.A. Tomboy (2016) I really enjoyed this. Michelle Rodriguez gives a ballsy performance. Excuse the pun. ***1/2 out of ***** |
1 Attachment(s) Cherry falls 2000 Welcome to the small town of Cherry Falls where a killer is actually attacking Virgins. Never thought I'd see the day when someone makes a horror movie about it. From the plot it is a tongue and cheek horror with a guess the killer plot twist. It's a Farley moderate horror with a comic element added in 6 out of 10. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
Bad Neighbours 2 (2016, Nicholas Stoller) If you ever wanted "proof" that a "gay mafia" runs Hollywood, see Zac Efron's career. :laugh: Now he's going to play Ted Bundy. Which is interesting. But indicative of all these child stars... just look at Radcliffe. I did laugh, but still see no reason why Seth Rogen is. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Calvary Drama; a priest is told he is going to be murdered during a confession and is giving time to sort his affairs out, during which he then has to wrestle with his local community. A great piece of drama, with some of the finest black comedy I've seen in recent years. the cast is great, Brendan Gleeson at his finest, with a supporting cast including Dylan Moran. 9/10 |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Nekromantik 2 Fun sequel that answers the age old question of what is best...spit or swallow. |
I found Trainspotting 2 too 'clean'. If its intent was to create an air of nostalgia, it succeeded, but it lacked the urgency of the first film and especially the original novel and the novel it was loosely based on. Certainly not a bad film though, it still contains moments of genius. Sent from my PLK-L01 using Tapatalk |
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GjQP_eaFVuU Not hard to see why this gets such bad press, it badly written, directed and the acting on the whole is terrible and let's not forget the worst looking Frankenstein monster and a Dracula that looks like Jerry Seinfeld in poundland Dracula outfit. It also rips off the score from the classic universal monster movies, but its like a horrific accident that you can't help but look at. 4.5/10 |
Quote:
|
1 Attachment(s) Outland 1981 On a space mining station I O new Marshall William O Neil is starting his tour of duty. He uncovers a drug smuggling conspiracy and receives no help and makes himself a marked man for assassination. What a great movie, everything is very realistic just space and man. Sean Connery and Peter Boyle good guy bad guy acting is well played out. Nice to see it released on blu-ray. 10 out of 10 |
1 Attachment(s) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dCVh4lBfW-c Despite its age its still has the ability to scare, thanks to the direction , a likable bunch of victims and of course Robert Englund as Freddy. Often imitated but never bettered. A true horror classic that gave birth to a horror icon. 10/10 Next up. |
Quote:
I couldn't even make it through the whole trailer haha! |
Quote:
|
Tales From The Hood (1995) Really cool EC Comic style anthology, better than the more acclaimed and well-known Creepshow in my book. Has very sharp political and social commentary that is still relevant today. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dOO-A59c4C0 8/10. |
1 Attachment(s) Sanatorium 2013 A team of TV stars Ghost Trackers visit Hilcrest Sanatorium for their 100th episode after hearing about its dark history. This is like a remake of Ghost Encounters but without the fake psychic. This can be a hit or a miss with some as it is a found footage movie but jump bits can be unexpected. 6 out of 10. |
Secrets of a Psychopath, 2015. 4/10 https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com/i...9TTjHaqLWIN7qC This movie had ****ed up shit in it but never brought to it's full potential. The director came back after a 25 year or so hiatus you could say..He did Food of the Gods! ....one of my favorite flicks from the 70's Quote:
http://i.imgur.com/hihJ5gT.jpg Blackcoat's Daughter, 2015. 8/10 https://my-hit.org/storage/extimg/Fg...00x500x100.jpg Raw, 2016. 8/10 https://images.moviepilot.com/image/...tccrnhakzg.jpg Arrival, 2016. 6/10 https://assets3.thrillist.com/v1/ima...quality=20.jpg Kill Bill Vol. 1, 2003. 6,5/10 http://m1.paperblog.com/i/131/131795...-T-xvGMzl.jpeg Phantasmagoria, 2017. 10/10 http://i.imgur.com/02ie4zj.jpg Sweet, Sweet Lonely Girl, 2016. 6,5/10 http://fantasticfest-site.s3.amazona...opy__large.jpg Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, 2003. 8/10 http://fanaru.com/pirates-of-the-car...ck-sparrow.gif Scream, 1996. 9/10 http://i.imgur.com/g5RikHg.gif?noredirect Martin, 1978. 10/10 https://horrorpediadotcom.files.word...mero-title.gif Night of the Living Dead, 1968. 10/10 http://altcitizen.com/wp-content/upl...91n5o2_500.gif Romero is god... |
Quote:
It's funny because it's true. ;) Ahem!! Volte face time....... Watched T2 at mate's behest. Better than Trainspotting imho. Whilst I still have quibbles with it, I have no love for the original film (the book yes) as it is way "too clean" anyhow ;) Plus any film that has Fat White Family on the ST cannot be shite imho. ;);) |
1 Attachment(s) Give Us Tomorrow (1978) Masked intruders take the family of a bank manager hostage in order to rob his bank. These sort of home invasion / hostage films were nothing new at the time. Think Hammer's Cash on Demand (1961) but lacking any sort of tension or The Last House on the Beach (1978) and all manner of David Hess oddities for examples with better exploitation. Give us Tomorrow is okay but it's all done in a terribly British non-threatening way. The films only scenes which might prove controversial involved the sexual awakening of the kidnapped family's daughter. She's seen nude in a couple of scenes, most notably a drawn out sex scene which is completely consensual and not remotely threatening and that's about it bar a lot of shouting. The cast including mother Sylvia Syms and bossy kidnapper Derren Nesbitt are all fine but it's Donna Evans as the daughter who stole the film, leading the kidnappers on and eventually driving the apart. Interestingly Evans is no longer an actress, she only has 11 credits to her name, but now works as a stunt woman, last seen in The Fate of the Furious among 166 other movies. Give us Tomorrow certainly isn't must see viewing, but it's odd soap opera feel mixed with exploitation gives it a quirky charm and although i'd only class it as a two star film, it's definitely cult and i'm delighted to have it in my British film collection. |
My other movie watches over the bank holiday weekend. :star::star::star::star: Le Cercle Rouge (1970) - Terrific French crime thriller with Alain Delon and Gian Maria Volonte. Ex Machina (2014) - Stunning directorial debut from Alex Garland. Stark sci-fi, yet eerily Gothic with it's Frankenstein storyline and gut wrenching finale. I've found out it is possible to be attracted to an automaton. :star::star::star: The Nevadan (1950) - Randolph Scott crosses paths with bank robber Forrest Tucker in an exciting western adventure. Altered States (1980) - Not sure if this was a film about hallucinatory drugs, isolation chambers and primal regression or a peek into the life of Cult Labs Inspector Abberline. Either way director Ken Russell never lets us down with some startling imagery that will stay with you for days. :star::star: Give us Tomorrow (1978) - See review above Inferno (2016) - Disappointing adaptation of Dan Brown's best selling novel. Great Florence locations and the whole Dante, hell, mystery is a lot of fun but it kinda lumbers along when it should be a fast paced mystery. Killjoy 3 (2010) - A vast improvement on the first two films. The addition of entirely body painted clown, Batty Boop - the sultry Victoria De Mare - took the series into a whole new dimension of two star film making. :star: Zombie Night (2013) - I expected more from this John Gulager film. Lacking in the exploitative elements which made the likes of Piranha 3DD trashy fun. The inclusion of shambling zombies gave this a Romero ish feel in the opening twenty minutes but that's where the similarities end. Amphibious Creature of the Deep (2010) - Great Balinese locations and classy gore can't save this Brian Yuzna directed effort from it's frankly rubbish script which lacks a sense of fun or tension. |
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WqDToaLuJ7I Enjoyable 80s B movie, a photography investigates the disapperence of unground homeless people, who he finds are being killed and eaten by Cannibalistic Humanoid Underground Dweller's. Look out for John Goodman in a early role as a police officer. 7/10 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hwy806RC2-Q Technology has turned on humanity which is hunted down by the machines, a group from a small human settlement while searching for food, come acosss a mysterious man, with ablitys and technology beyond what they have seen before, he is looking for individuals with a rare gene that can be used to control the machines but has been lost since they machines turned on man. Dark with a terminator vibe. With how it ended it could be left open for a series. 8/10 |
1 Attachment(s) Milka 1980 In a farming community in Finland 14 year Milka grieving after the death of her father and brought up by her mother decide to hire help with the farming and she slowly understands love. I don't usually watch films like these but was taking a break from my usual viewing and enjoyed this movie even though it was subtitled. This film shows a teen's first love and heartbreak things we can understand. 7 out of 10. |
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9iqNVyjwLFA A rushed out sequel to the first movie, while not a patch on it, its a lot better than most of the later films with some good moments, but it has to be one of the most unintentionally ( or was it)homoerotic horrors ever made, with the Jesse's man crush on his best mate Brady and his rather platonic relationship with his girlfriend and the whole Freddy's inside him thing and lets not start on jesses super girly scream. The one time he does something with his girlfriend he runs to bradys room, whos half naked and keeps talking about someone inside him!!! 7.2/10 |
The Accountant(2016) So Ben Affleck is a mathematics wizard who relates understands numbers more than people. He makes his living as a freelance accountant for dangerous criminal organizations. Little does he know Treasury agent (J.K. Simmons) is hot on his heels, So Ben takes on a state-of-the-art robotics company as a legitimate client(John Lithgow) As Ben gets closer to the truth about a discrepancy that involves millions of dollars, the body count rises. Affleck really has a affinity playing tortured/tormented characters like here which he does a solid job(I believe he should continue down that road with future roles) same for the supporting cast, and decent amount of action. Only thing is there is really no new ground covered we seen all this before just with different faces, nothing thats really in your face, and so as strong as the cast and action is here the overall feeling at the end of it is disappointment. 6/10 but had potential to be a 8 or 9. |
Quote:
|
The Sister of Ursula. Despite some nice location shots and set design, this laborious and rather boring 'proto porno giallo' has various hirsute guys and gals fumbling around in poor imitations of doing the dirty before being offed by a giant dildo - i kid you not. I've seen worse, but i was constantly looking to see how long was left which is never a good sign. It's pretty poorly edited, with choppy cuts to scenes in some instances, which doesn't help the flow of the film, and, well, it's not very good despite the collar and cuffs on show. 4.5/10 |
Money Monster(2016) Yet another Clooney and Roberts movie oh yay so freaking exciting(as you can see I can't contain my enthusiasm;)) Another story thats been done to death just story tweaks and different faces. So director Jodie Foster does a okay job but really she doesn't really create any believable suspense, tension...and it ends up being rather predictable. You would think with her level of experience she would have made something far more memorable even if its very familiar territory. Dominic West a fantastic actor(The Affair and The Wire watch those see how masterful he can be) is totally wasted here or maybe it was just for a quick big pay day who knows. Hmmm 4/10 although I think this is overly generous of me. |
1 Attachment(s) Hollywoodland 2006 After the apparent death of George Reeves the star of The Adventures of Superman. The police close the case ruling it as suicide, his mother hires a private detective to look into it. I'm not a big Ben Afflict fan but this film was a great role for him he played George Reeves well. Adrian Brody plays the detective to look into his death. The films plays out different scenarios of how the actor died. A big 10 for this. |
The Punisher, 2004. 10/10 http://www.okmoviequotes.com/wp-cont...r-quotes-1.gif Judge Dredd, 1995. 6/10 https://i0.wp.com/nerdbastards.com/w...size=498%2C213 The Crow, 1994. 10/10 https://s-media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com...eb8c302283.gif |
All times are GMT. The time now is 12:02 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright © 2014 Cult Laboratories Ltd. All rights reserved.