Dial M for Murder (1954) Ray Milland is ex-tennis star Tony Wendice who discovers his wife Margot (Grace Kelly) has been having an affair and hatches a cunning plan to kill her. He blackmails an old school chum into committing the dastardly deed, which would be signalled by him ringing the phone. Things go awry when when his wife kills her would-be assassin and Tony has to think on his feet and create an equally cunning Plan B. Really enjoyed this again and Hitchcock once again proves he's a master at this type of film. The Ox-Bow Incident (1943) Henry Fonda heads the cast of this western drama. When news reaches town that local man Kincaid has been murdered by cattle rsutlers the townsfolk round up a vigilante posse to hunt down those responsible. When they chance upon some cattle herders they instantly fall under suspicion, but the posse is strongly divided on whether to lynch the three men there and then or take them back to town to stand trial. It's powerful stuff and the ending really does pack a punch. I thought this was absolutely brilliant. Highly recommended! The Whistleblower (2011) An American cop (Rachel Weisz) takes up a post in Bosnia as part of the UN peace-keeping mission. But it's not long before she uncovers a brutal racket in the trafficking of women - not only that, but prominent members of the UN are involved and they try to block all her efforts to reveal the truth to the world. Based on a true story it's potent stuff and quite harrowing at times, but brilliantly realised. A definite winner and well worth a look. Inn for Trouble (1960) When the Larkin family take over a rural country pub they encounter a problem - none of the locals will drink there because they get free beer from the local Lord! So they strike a deal with him to sell his beer and manage to turn things around. It's a harmless little Brit comedy drama and I quite enjoyed it. How can you not a love a film that has a central theme of how great beer is! That's pretty much what it's all about and how beer solves all their problems! :lol: The Magnificent 7 Ride! (1972) This time around Lee Van Cleef takes the role of Chris and it's pretty much a rehash of previous entries, but the mere presence of Cleef raises it above your standard Western fare. They also employ some unusual tricks and devices in order to wage war against the demented De Toro. Not bad and I quite enjoyed it. Amusing to see a young Gary Busey too. He really is ugly, isn't he? :lol: |
Death Wish (1974) **** out of **** Death Wish II (1982) *** out of **** |
The night started so well, then I watched paul w.s. andersons dreadful three musketeers movie. I should have known better since seeing the trailer but curiosity got the better of me :mmph: First let me start by saying i'm a massive fan of richard lesters take on the story with ollie reed, michael york christopher lee et al. I think its perfect sunday afternoon entertainment. I say that because this pile of garbage is probably most influenced by that movie. Except with moments stolen (and I do mean stolen) from modern blockbusters like the matrix and classics like the fistful of dollars. Anderson in his 'wisdom' also decided it was a fantastic idea to include airships :eek: and have the entire f*****g third act revolve around a midair battle with them! (Note orlando bloom's presence in the movie hamming it up like a panto dame, his entire reason for being cast is explained in the final shot **cough** pirates of the carribean **cough**) Great actors like cristoph waltz are wasted in this vile turd of a movie, which defecates all over the memory of lesters movie and could almost sum up all the worst aspects of modern movie making. Oh, and to top it all off, the roy kinnear role (a great comedic actor imo) is filled with THE LEAST FUNNIEST MAN IN BRITAIN James corden from the massively overrated gavin and stacey and the dreadful lesbian vampire killers. Fortunately the film is so bad he can't ring it down any further, just flounce around mocking the dead by taking their roles and screwing it up. :mmph::doh: |
As usual, excellent post(s), Daemonia. I also thought The Woman was really good and should watch it again and write a review. |
The Woman is a modern classic so far as I am concerned and one of those rare cases where a sequel surpasses its antecedent. Chanbara Beauty - very nicely done, though formulaic, video game adaptation. Unlike many low budget "survivors vs zombies" flicks it really gets into its characters. Great action scenes and some lovely casting. Lots of CGI effects and blood if that kind of thing bothers you. The zombies mostly wear a uniform of green kagools, which reminded me pleasingly of the sackcloth clad undead in Burial Ground! :lol: Very enjoyable and worth catching. |
Fast Five:pop2: Super.....I had read many reviews saying this film was crap and it wasn't as good as Kick Ass. Well I thought it was good. It was quite violent and very funny, So it's not Kick Ass; doesn't mean it isn't good. The Rite |
Super surprised me. It was so much better than Kick Ass (which I disliked). |
Quote:
:lol: |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Death Wish 3 (1985) ** out of **** Death Wish 4: The Crackdown (1987) ** out of **** Death Wish 5: The Face of Death (1994) ** out of **** |
TERMINAL INVASION. Directed by Sean s cunningham and starring Bruce campbell. Think Sci-fi channel and your at the right level. Bruce stars as a death row convict who must work with a group of people at a remote private air strip stranded due to bad weather fight off a bech head of an alien invasion. Going for movies like the thing Cunningham makes the most of what he's got using the old humans disguised as aliens ploy to keep the fx budget low. The films ok for what it is and only runs around 80 minutes so not overlong either. No classic but i've seen much worse. It also stars chase masterson, (anime fans will know who I mean!) |
13hrs Eraserhead......:crazy:...:shocked:....:eek:....:f ear:....:confused: |
Here's where MTDS calls the men in white coats on me... Chanbara Striptease - a very low budget tits and swords spoof from Japan. This is a shoddy bit of work, with porn-quality acting and really amateurish action scenes. However, it's very likeable and actually quite funny at times. It does a nice job of cocking a snook at the pomposity of action films and whenever you think it is going to try and be serious, it saves itself with some absurdity. It feels a lot longer than the 65 minute running time suggests, which is a testament to the tiresomeness of its amateurism at times, but it is fun and puts a smile on your face. Worth seeing if you liked Big Tits Zombie or Russ Meyer type humour. |
1 Attachment(s) Got this ages ago Attachment 48750 I watched Ringu last night gonna follow with Ringu 2 tonight may if i have time Ringu 0 will follow and it also has Sleeping Bride on it. |
Quote:
That's a highly entertaining and trashy action movie with a fantastic Bronson performance! --> **** out of **** :nod: Greetings! |
Im a sucker for all the Death Wish films to me there are no bad ones in the series but thats just my opinion. |
Quote:
Good set that. Does it have the lenticular cover? |
Quote:
|
ILSA - HAREM KEEPER OF THE OIL SHEIKS not as good as the first in the series but still a fun film |
Quote:
Quote:
Ranked: 1 2 4 3 5 |
I watched The Devils earlier on and, with the British X-rated version from 1971 and restored picture and sound, it is an incredible viewing experience and one I'll repeat many times. |
Contraband - 3/5 Pretty enjoyable, Diego Luna was top notch, but felt a bit rushed at the end. Inside Job 6/5 Oscar-winning documentary about the financial collapse of the US banks. Incredibly well done film, doesn't flinch from the complex details or dumb them down, but is easily understood due to perfect presentation. Great v.o work from Matt Damon too. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
THE DEVIL INSIDE. Some decent posession scenes aside its just another shakey-cam found footage potboiler with a rubbish script. Wait for it on dvd/blu and even then dont pay too much for it. |
STUCK - Stuart Gordon film (with Stephen Rea!) Actually very good, with Rea as an epically downtrodden guy who ends up halfway through the windscreen of a bedruggled care home worker... latter party shows there's more to her than compassion and self-sacrifice and soon reveals an increasingly psychopathic side when she realises car-knackered Rea presents an obstacle to her future career progression (may ring a bell for anyone who works for the NHS, as I do). Way less 'B' than any Gordon I've seen, and evidence that he can cut it in straight society - but whilst this is mainstream cinema, it's also wickedly twisted and in places almost agonising. Fave moment has to be Care Home Bitch screaming at a broken, bloodied Rea - "Why are you doing this to me? Why?" THE STONE TAPE - Absolute classic of ominous, pulsating dread. Yes, there's a certain early 70s Brit TV play stiffness - I actually think this works in its favour, especially in conjunction with the electronic eeriness of the soundtrack. Plays on ghost story / sci-fi thematics at first, then lets in something far more disturbing - an evocation of primal horror. For me, there simply aren't that many films which are genuinely fear-inducing on any level beyond the physiological jump-startle... but this is one of them, and, outside of the atmospherics evoked by its locations and incidental effects, it manages this almost solely on a conceptual level. A bad trip. This should be way more available than it is - I had the good fortune to come across a friend's crusty VHS recording of a 90s TV airing, but hey BFI! - if you're going to be kind enough to give us 'The Devils', then how about a re-release of this one? You've done it before. |
Quote:
|
As my lovely mate left behind his Critierion Videodrome, finally watched it last night. STUNNING picture (well on my crappy tv, so i can imagine what itl look like on my other mates 42" HDer :whoo:) Still say tis Woods' finest hour....a shame to see him reduced to one note snarling in that piece of shit Straw Dogs remake etc.....an unsettling and silly film (if you can't suspend your disbelief whilst watching THIS film, why are you here??;):lol:) Prescient in SO many ways, i still say Scanners has the bigger impact as a whole, but this is a more accomplished work on so many levels. RECOMMENDED to those who haven't seen it, and those whove only seen the awful CIC print from years ago, and those who have it sitting in their collection (you know, just SITTING there....nae on my watch etc:laugh:) aaaand i also watched Aenigma. It hasn't aged well. Oh well. |
Dorian Gray with Colin Firth in it, it was good |
Quote:
|
Criterion Godzilla - Japanese version on commentary. |
SNOWTOWN. Utterly grim and depressing film based on the crimes of serial killer John Bunting. A difficult film to watch due to subject matter and the unrelenting atmosphere of menace and despair from start to finish. Imagine "Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer" crossed with "Kes" and you're half way there. Essential viewing, a classic in waiting and highly recommended. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
GEFANGENE FRAUEN. Women get naked, touch themselves a lot and run round an island naked. Fun and sunny smut. |
All times are GMT. The time now is 03:27 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright © 2014 Cult Laboratories Ltd. All rights reserved.