Quote:
:D |
Quote:
what i find funny about today's political correctness is that for eg in the late 70's when Stewart Granger was on THIS IS YOUR LIFE he called Eamonn Andrews in a funny way 'You bastard' and said it twice my parents were big fans of Granger and they laughed no complaints, no front page crap about waht was said, nothing but a few months ago Michael Winner said 'bastard' on THE ONE SHOW and was told off about it TIYL was on at the same time at 7 yet Winner was told of to a degree and he said 'Its a word!' it seems funny over 30 years ago people weren't so brainwashed to an extent ad they are now with certain words said - no doubt some were! and of course nothing was said before the programme about sex and violence etc like now even THE SIMPSONS and other family shows are dictating to you about 'scenes of distressing violence' when there is none all dumb descriptions |
rabid (David Cronenberg) friday the 13th part 8 dead ringers (David Cronenberg) the wrestler |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Panic button......The reason I don't have Facebook:fear: |
Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein. This, along with the Universal classics, was one of my favorite films from childhood. Watched it again last night after not having seen it for a year or two and was again impressed by what an amazing film it is. |
@suicide room, 2011. 9/10 Tooth and Nail, 2007. 6/10 Sombre,1998. 6/10 Das komabrutale Duell, 1999. 7/10 |
Watched Quarantine last night AKA [REC] in English. Not a bad film but, seeing as its pretty much a carbon copy of the original, totally pointless |
Quote:
Plus they changed the whole tone of the film, due to obvious reasons cough religion = control cough A Lonely Place To Die Started reasonably, then fell into by-the-numbers thriller territory. Ho hum, well not every film is Nostalgia;) |
saw the x files on film 4 last night - great film |
John Carter (2012) John Carter, a veteran of the American Civil War is tired of fighting and violence. Then he stumbles upon a cave and is transported to Mars. The thing is, being human, on Mars his strength, speed and agility are highly increased - which ironically makes him the best fighter on the planet who can kill with a single punch. This lands him in the middle of a conflict between warring factions, as he's seen as a useful weapon by either side and both want to enlist his aid. Brilliantly done and a nice twist to the usual sci-fi action stuff. Really enjoyed this one - everything is top notch. Iron Sky (2012) Nazis flee earth in 1945 and set up base on the dark side of the moon. When the US sends two astronauts to the moon in 2018, the Nazis kill one and sieze the other. They discover the astronaut they've caught is black, which they find oddly amusing, and turn him into a blonde haired white man. They also discover a mobile phone on him - just the technology they need to launch an assault on earth. It's as daft as it sounds, but intentionally so. The humour works really well and it's all done very well. Really enjoyed this one and its observations on the idiocy of Nazism and racism in general certainly made me smile. 'There's a male negro loose on the base...he's unarmed, but possibly angry.' :lol: The Comancheros (1961) John Wayne is Jake Cutter, a Texas Ranger going undercover to expose a gang of gun dealers who are selling weapons to the Comanches. There's also a sub-plot involving Paul Regret (Stuart Whitman) - Jake keeps capturing him and he keeps escaping. It's not a bad western romp but I've seen better. I also think this is the first John Wayne film I've sat through in its entirety. Enjoyable enough but nothing special IMO. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) Butch and Sundance (Paul Newman and Robert Redford) are two outlaw bank robbers who find themselves being tracked relentlessly and so they decide to abandon the wild west and head off to Bolivia in South America. It's not long before they're up to their bank robbing tricks again and it's not long before they invoke the wrath of the Bolivian authorities. Beautifully shot and brilliantly acted this is a winner from start-to-finish. I've only ever caught bits and pieces previously and so I figured it was time to watch the whole thing - and I'm glad I did. Highly recommended. From Within (2008) Witchy horror about a predominantly christian fundamentalist American town which is cursed by the local outcasts. The curse involves driving people to suicide and it's not long before the bodies start piling up and the town's dark secret is unveiled. Not bad but I've seen better. Charade (1963) Stanley Donen's intriguing thriller is Hitchcock-lite but enjoyable enough. Regina Lampert (Audrey Hepburn) returns home to her Paris apartment to discover that it's been cleaned out and emptied and her husband is missing. She soon learns that her husband is dead and that a group of men are after her for the money her dead husband owes them that was apparently the proceeds of a robbery during the war. It's all done in good fun and there's nothing very serious here but the witty dialogue, clever script, and sure direction from Donen, ensure that the film keeps you interested and never gets over-complicated. Quite enjoyed this. Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2011) Johnny Blaze (Nicolas Cage) is hiding out in Eastern Europe because of his curse. It's not long before he's dragged into a situation regarding two warring parties who want what they claim is the devil's child and soon all hell breaks loose, literally. It's all good fun and the CGI is actually pretty nifty. Cage is his usual hammy self, but it perfectly suits the film in this instance. Not the greatest film ever made but I enjoyed it well enough. Cyborg 2 (1993) Angelina Jolie is a cyborg - but she's also a walking bomb. But don't panic, because Jack Palance's mouth on TV screens guides her and her protector to safety. Daft as a brush but I didn't mind it. I bet Jolie leaves this one off her CV though, she's pretty bad in this. Kiss of Death (1947) Victor Mature is hustler and hoodlum Nick Bianco whose stock in trade is pulling heists. But when he's nailed for a jewellery robbery he's sent to prison for several years. Assistant D.A. Louis D'Angelo (Brian Donlevy) offers him a deal if he'll grass up his partners in crime. Nick refuses, but after a stretch inside he learns that his wife killed herself and his daughters are in an orphanage and this completely changes his perspective and he agrees to become a 'squealer' in exchange for his freedom. Now his problems really are starting to begin, as he now has the psychotic Tommy Udo (Richard Widmark) after him for grassing him up. This is a fine crime noir from the 40s with some heavyweight acting and it's also quite brutal at times - like when Tommy ties up an elderly woman in her wheelchair and hurls her down a flight of stairs to her death. Director Henry Hathaway never misses an opportunity to use clever camera angles and is certainly not of the point-and-shoot variety. Overall an absolute winner. The opening scene with the thieves riding the elevator down a tall building following a heist is nail-biting stuff and superbly executed. Highly recommended. Uncle Buck (1989) The other half wanted this on Blu-ray so I reluctantly sat down to watch it. I actually rather enjoyed it, against my better judgement. When his brother and his wife are called away on urgent family business, Uncle Buck (John Candy) steps in to babysit the three kids. Fun and frolics, with some teenage angst thrown in for good measure, ensues. It's an inoffensive comedy drama from John Hughes and it wasn't as bad as I thought it would be. Tremors (1990) The small town of Perfection is under siege by some massive underground snake/worm things. It's laughable and silly but I've always had a soft spot for the film and so I grabbed it on Blu to have another watch. It looks a bit dated now but it's still very enjoyable. At least there's no CGI in sight. |
I saw John Carter (of Mars) at the cinema and was bored out of my skull. It's the worst film I've seen this year – even worse than The Devil inside – and thought it was a complete mess with horrible CGI, so it's no wonder it's the biggest money-losing film of all time. I'm with you on just about everything else though! |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
I love the John Carter books, so I am interested to see the film. Does anyone on here know the books and has seen the film? Does it get the spirit? Are the Martian races close to the book descriptions? Is the story similar or does it use the Burroughs as a starting point then go its own way? Re: Quarantine [possible spoilers, beware], I am all for remakes going their own way, but I found myself getting incredibly annoyed by this. So, a carbon copy remake for most of the running time, then right at the end, remove anything that might be contentious to a religious audience and make it all a terrorists' viral weapon? Utter shite. Pissed me off no end. One of the best things about [REC] was that it dared to go so far and address the idea of Evil/The Devil itself being a virus. Quarantine just chickened out. Adore Jennifer Carpenter though! |
1 Attachment(s) Wanted a relaxed but fun watch this afternoon so decided to revisit The Super Inframan (1975). :thumb: |
Recent viewings.... THE TIME MACHINE (1960): Well i think this is going to go into my favourite films of all time. George Pal's adaptation of H.G Wells' ahead of it's time novel is just pure joy from start to finish. Sure they took so artistic licence but it's just a marvellous film with a great central performance from Rod Taylor and wonderful support from Alan Young and Filby. The inclusion of a very gorgeous Yvette Mimmeaux also helps. Wonderful score by Russell Garcia. THE TIME MACHINE (2002): Empty remake/adaptation of the Wells novel, directed by his great great grandson. Guy Pearce is good but Samantha ****ing Mumba? really?. Massive under use of Jeremy Irons and some bad CGI. Not the best of it's kind. Stick with the 1960's version. JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH (1959) Much like The Time Machine, this adaptation of Jules Verne's novel is again, a joy from start to finish. James Mason is superb as is Pat Boon as his protégée. Wonder sets including the lost city of Atlantis. I played the dvd through my blu-Ray player and it looked brilliant upsampled. FIEND WITHOUT A FACE (1958) Fun little British sci-fi flick set on a Canadian Airforce base about invisible brain creatures. Actually has some great stop motion animation and an air of Invasion Of The Body Snatchers about it. Would love to get the Criterion edition. Well worth a watch for the fun factor. POINT BREAK (1991) Possibly the best action film of the 90s and one of the most underrated of that genre. Kathryn Bigalow proves she has the action chops in this film about an undercover FBI agent infiltrating a gang of Surfers who they suspect might be responsible for a series of bank robberies. Keanu Reeves is wooden, Gary Busey is amazing and Patrick Swayze is just incredible. With some genuinely adrenaline fuelled action scenes, this is highly recommened and the Blu-ray looks fantastic. THE DAY THE EARTH CAUGHT FIRE (1962) Frankly brilliant British sci-fi film from Val Guest. This has one of the best scripts to utilize realistic dialogue, the back and fourth between Edward Judd and Janet Munroe is just incredible and Leo McKern is also outstanding as Judd's friend and work colleague. Best version to watch is the version with the restored tinted final scenes. Highly Recommended. 20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA (1954) brilliant Disney Adventure epic with a fantastic giant squid attack and a menacing performance from James Mason as Cap't Nemo. Wonderful Richard Fleisher direction too and a catchy sea shanty from Kirk douglas ad to the brilliance of disney first full length live action movie. THE RAVEN (2012) Very entertaining Period crime thriller that uses ideas from Poe's stories to construct a serial killer film. Some nice gothic atmosphere and a healthy dose of gore elevates this above the main crop of crap coming out at the moment. Good direction from James McTeigue and some good performances from an almost entire british cast. WHEN WORLDS COLLIDE (1951) An Outstanding disaster/sci-fi film produced by George Pal. Featuring some brilliant special FX for 1951 and some good all round performances. It's one of those what if? film and clearly influenced Roland Emmerich. Looks great on DVD too. DAY OF THE TRIFFIDS (1962) doesn't really stay true to the source novel but neither did the 2009 version, Howard Keel is good fun and the scenes of him walking through an almost deserted London are very influential. Could have been much better but still a fun film. The 1981 BBC mini series is the best version to watch though. |
Quote:
|
Tucker and dale vs evil is excellent. Have that best worst movie doc on troll 2 but haven't watched it yet. |
The Coast Guard This film is on tartan label and I like just about anything by them, So I picked this up for a few quid on a blind buy, A military soldier who a little trigger happy shoots a innocent civilian on wrong side of the line, he then becomes as hated figure for it and gets kicked out, He doesn't take to this lightly and refuses to go and slowly descends to losing the plot and start turning against them, It's not the best of films but there a lot worse out there, worth a watch all the same but just don't expect anything*outstanding, Watched a programme on itv 13 steps down about a bloke who obsessed with John Christine and how he becomes a murderer, Its in 2 parts and I highly enjoyed it can't wait for 2nd part next week, But because of it I got me in the mood to watch ten rillington place so I think I'll watch it sometime over the weekend, |
Quote:
:lol: |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
True Lies, Speed, Desperado, Face Off, The Last Boy Scout, Hard Boiled, Die Hard 2, Con Air, Cliffhanger, Under Siege, The Long Kiss Goodnight, Universal Soldier, Leon, Mission Impossible, Goldeneye, Ronin, Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man, Waterworld. All better action films off the top of my head which i prefer to Point Break. |
THE GREEN LANTERN. Normally I like any old superhero shit but this is just plain boring. Most of it's running time is taken up with nothing in particular, then a quick wham bam ending that left me and the boy and the girl MTDS feeling cheated: we'd sat through so much shite for such a little pay off. |
The Black Cat (1981) One of the lesser known Fulci films and often considered mediocre. Fulci does an admirable job of conveying a Hammer-esque gothic aesthetic with the authentic British locations and Patrick 'Try the wine' Magee chews the scenery with weird delight. It's also one of Fulci's more straightforward tales as a whole, atypical of his usual style. Despite a few solid set pieces, the narrative was not as memorable nor as striking as anything found in his 'Gates Of Hell' trilogy; often the case with his later work. Watchable enough, at least it wasn't Manhattan Baby. :crazy: |
Quote:
|
Quote:
It's been said many times on these boards, but horses for courses, chacun Ã* son goût (to each his own). It would be very boring world if we all felt exactly the same about everything. |
only saw it some time ago but saw ANTICHRIST again on Film4 last night excellent film i recorded the film, though have the dvd already and cut out the ads but some annoying guy telling you every time the film is starting again what to expect etc |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
The Prowler Alright, though I thought the stalking scenes were poorly handled. Great Savini kills, shame about the build up. Also, I'm usually dumber than a bag of hammers when it comes to guessing whodunnit, but even I had it figured out in the opening scenes :rolleyes: Thought the flashback opening worked best, with a surprisingly cinematic scope that the rest of the film faled to match... |
Quote:
i think i saw it on a heavily cut EIV video under its other moniker ROSEMARY'S KILLER |
I watched the UK DVD called Rosemary's Killer, which didn't look uncut to me :shocked: thought the killer looked great btw, one positive I forgot to mention . . . |
W.E. A clunky, disjointed and messy piece of historical revisionism with a lousy script, inept direction and terrible performances by the entire cast. Nazi sympathisers were 'misunderstood' and Wallace Simpson suffered terribly due to her marriage to Edward. Madonna should stick to singing. Some of |
Quote:
was sure anyway, but the R2 dvd on the Optimum label is uncut/unrated version the BU dvd is best w/commentary and featurette:) |
Quote:
|
I meant to say it did look uncut :doh: wondered what you lot were going on about :lol: . . . |
All times are GMT. The time now is 06:15 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright © 2014 Cult Laboratories Ltd. All rights reserved.