I've never seen it, either. I keep meaning to. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Abduction (2012) It aint no Jason Bourne!:mmph: Gold (1974) PQ aside (awful) it still passed the time!:pop2: Lady in the Water (2006) in a word....Rubbish!:yawn: John Carpenter's The Ward (2010) The twist at the end isn't anything new!:rolleyes: |
Classic Carpenter for me. ITV4 showing Escape from NY then The Thing. Easy to forget now just how good Carpenter was back in his prime. |
Quote:
|
Zeder 1983 Italy d: Pupi Avati Muddled but fascinating zombie conspiracy film quite unlike any of its contemporaries. It's a great idea (like Pet Sematary if it had been written by Nigel Kneale), has a fine atmosphere, and looks exceptional. But it is overly convoluted and could have stood ten or fifteen minutes of tidying up. On the whole though, great stuff. |
http://img.tapatalk.com/d/12/11/17/y3uta9em.jpg Both highly recommended! Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
Edit:oh wait, now I do understand what you mean... |
Quote:
|
Quote:
A jodrowsky fan with a multi-region capable player would be advised to seek out the anchor bay releases of EL TOPO and HOLY MOUNTAIN on blu-ray. They look absolutely stunning. |
UP FROM THE DEPTHS KILLER FISH PIRANHA 2 (an obvious theme here) |
Watched The bird with the crystal plumage last night and to be honest i didn't like it. It held my interest for about half an hour and after that my interest took a serious dive. The story was ok and it featured some nice camera work and the acting was decent enough,but i'm realising now that i'm probably not that much into giallo movies,though i do have Deep Red lined up for tonight. Having said that i do like Dario's later works like Suspiria,Tenebrae and Phenomena. |
THE HILLS HAVE EYES - The remake. I thought it was pretty good. The build-up felt a bit overlong and tedious, but once it exploded into frantic horror about halfway through it didn't really let up. The mutants looked good, the gore was there, the 'horror of the American family' theme was overdone and the 'redemptive' ending was a bit meh, but what won me over were snippets like the ghost town strewn with mannequins and the full on-ness of some of the attack scenes. I DRINK YOUR BLOOD - Essential seventies nastiness. Satanic hippies stranded in small town America rape a local girl and spike her granddad... the girl's brother infects them with rabies contaminated meat pies (!) and the inevitable bloodbath begins. Disjointed in tone and construction and guaranteed to leave you with a low grade fever with its frequent outbursts of gleeful viciousness. Fave line: "I don't know much about LSD, but I sure know a lot about rabies!" Plays like a wooden public information broadcast warning of the dangers of a tripped out lifestyle one moment, then swings over into mean spirited nihilism the next. Delirious and frenetic, a victory for trash. HOME SICK - Wasn't really sure what to make of it, but I liked bits of it. Bill Moseley turns up unannounced at a house full of goths and... well, it all gets a bit confusing (I was drunk when watching, so maybe its more sensible than I remember it) but there are murders, a giallo type killer, over the top gore, stuff about returning to your home town, Sid Haig (edit - a Sid Haig lookalike) as a paramilitary guy and a demon at the end. Normally I like movies with a scrambled feel (see above), but 'Home Sick's fractured tone, seemingly going for slightly goofy black comedy one minute then the next appearing darkly surreal, just felt a bit jarring. But certainly quite arresting in places and worth a watch. |
I completely agree with your reviews of The Hills Have Eyes remake and I Drink Your Blood. As I haven't seen Home Sick, I can't comment, but it sounds like it's worth a watch. |
Quote:
I really rate the remake of Hills. In many ways I consider it a better film than the original, and that is a very small and honoured list indeed! I really must watch I Drink Your Blood! |
I watched a film called Triangle last night. For the first half-hour, I thought I knew what I was in for. I was expecting a run-of-the-mill slasher film. I Couldn't've been more wrong! It's a completely a WTF kind if film and took me completely by surprise. It's one of the best thrillers I've seen in ages! |
Quote:
|
i watched case of the bloody iris and short night of the glass dolls To be honest neither interested me both bored me and lost interest after a while on both films, |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Amour Haneke’s latest knocked me for six. Brought up memories of my granddad caring for my nan who had Alzheimer’s. Had me a blubbering wreck by the end. Then I came out into the cinema foyer, saw the poster, and welled up all over again. Not cool… Stunning film though, the cold as ice director can do intense, heartfelt human drama too! Getting a lump in my throat now just thinking about it. Another top 5 of the year contender for sure (in a mighty fine film year!). Alps The long awaited follow up to Dogtooth. Think it was wise to expect the unexpected! I went into this cold, and it took me quite a while to settle into it. Whereas the previous film laid out its bonkers setup pretty quickly, this one took a long time to reveal itself, and even then I was left befuddled by individual scenes. It seems the madness of Dogtooth extends beyond the walls of the family compound. All of Yorgos Lanthimos’ version of Greece appears to be like it, as though the population are robots learning how to be human. So there’s more joyless sex, freaky dancing, and dry, monotone line readings. I laughed occasionally, and cringed at some the pure ‘wrongness’ on display. Deeply strange, mostly in a good way. |
COP. Film version of the James Ellroy novel "Blood on the Moon" with James Woods in the title role. Woods is on fire in this tale of rogue cops, serial murder and poetry. I'm sure in a couple of scenes there were sparks flying off Woods as he struggles to contain the obsessive, driven nature of his character's search for the killer and possibly a higher truth. Highly recommended. |
Quote:
|
Just had the privilege of watching NEKROMANTIK on the silver screen (in Leeds, at the tail end of the film festival). Jorg B was present for an affable Q&A... an enjoyable little evening (which seems a bizarre thing to say, given that twenty years ago you imagine cinemas being stormed by riot police for showing same). Interestingly, one of the festival facilitators happened to mention during his introduction that they'd had to submit 'Nekro...' to the BBFC in order to get it shown legally, and were told that, in this day and age, it would pass uncut at 18 (I thought it'd always stumble on the gratuitous rabbit flaying front, but apparently not). Whilst I can't imagine the likes of Arrow and Second Sight straining at the leash to give 'Nekromantik' a UK release, it'd be nice if someone did. |
Mr Sardonicus House of Usher Without Warning An episode from the show Thriller called Pigeons From Hell |
Quote:
|
I watched Triangle round a mates house and didn't think much to it, just felt like a crappy version of Timecrimes. Should I revisit? |
Quote:
http://www.dvdbeaver.com/film/DVDRev...erous-game.htm Most Dangerous Game DVD 1932 Region 1 US Import NTSC: Amazon.co.uk: Joel McCrea: Film & TV |
Quote:
here a £1.62 version colourised, http://www.amazon.co.uk/Most-Dangero...3233531&sr=1-2 but there other versions for less than £8 |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
Sent from my Galaxy S 2 using Tapatalk 2 |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
What films have you seen recently? 2 Attachment(s) Tales from the Crypt (1972) http://www.cult-labs.com/forums/atta...8&d=1353246555 watched Tales from the Crypt for the umteenth time last nite ,never get bored of this,and Peter Cushing gives one of best performances of his career,would of watched Vault of Horror afterwards but was sleepyhead . |
Quote:
|
All times are GMT. The time now is 10:09 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright © 2014 Cult Laboratories Ltd. All rights reserved.