#61
| ||||
| ||||
Dawn Of The Dead Texas Chainsaw Massacre Ringu The Thing The Devils Backbone The Bride Of Frankenstein Blood & Black Lace Hausu Kwaidan A Tale Of Two Sisters Hmmm to be honest if I were asked my favourite top ten once each week I would probably end up typing a different list each time... |
#62
| ||||
| ||||
1. TCM 74 - The film that started my love for the genre. 2. Day of The Dead 1985 - 2 words - Bub and Rhodes. 3. Black Sabbath (1963) - Mario Bava at his visual, atmospheric and chilling best. 4. The Devils Backbone (2001) - a beautuifull yet profound and often creepy ghost story interwoven against the haunting background of the Spanish Civil War. 5. Spider Baby (1968) 6. Dr Jeckyll and Mr Hyde (1931). Contains a powerhouse of a performance by Fredric Marsch as a convincingly hideous and unrepressed Mr Hyde and repressed and tormented Dr Jeckyll 7. Island of Lost Souls (1932). features a GREAT performance by Charles Laughton and some impressive make up affects for the time to nearly rival Jack Pierce 8. Martyrs (2008) 9. The Orphanage - original title El orfanato - (2007) 10. Dark Water (2002) |
#63
| ||||
| ||||
Halloween Zombie Flesh Eaters Friday 13th 6 Jason Lives The Devil Rides Out The Raven 1935 The Beyond Day of the Dead Demons The Exorcist White Zombie
__________________ |
#64
| ||||
| ||||
Deep red Eyes without a face A tale of two sisters Repulsion Santa sangre The shining Susperia Bride of frankenstein The brood Cronos For now Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD |
#65
| |||
| |||
You and me both.
__________________ From the bowels of the earth they came ... to collect DVDs! |
#66
| ||||
| ||||
Videodrome Dont Look Now Dawn of the Dead (Romero cut/ Argento cut) The Wickerman The Bird with the Crystal Plumage* Jaws** Nosferatu ('22) Halloween 3: Season of the Witch Motel Hell Psycho
__________________ Sent from my freezer with the power of will and a bit of crack. My Deviantart page- For 2000AD and anime fan art with a pinch of nature. DVD and BD collection |
#67
| ||||
| ||||
For me (at the moment) it would be: 1. Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari (1920) 2. Videodrome (1983) 3. The Wicker Man (1973) 4. Santa Sangre (1989) 5. Psycho (1960) 6. Peeping Tom (1960) 7. Spoorloos (The Vanishing) (1988) 8. Onibaba (1964) 9. The Devil Rides Out (1968) 10. Rosemary's Baby (1968) |
#68
| ||||
| ||||
Fantastic selections there and some real wildcards...
__________________ Plutonium Shores - a journal cataloging interests, obsessions and random musings... so I don't forget. |
#69
| ||||
| ||||
This morning, I'm gonna go with: 1. The Wicker Man 2. Rosemary’s Baby 3. Psycho 4. Don’t Look Now 5. Suspiria 6. Onibaba 7. Repulsion 8. Texas Chainsaw Massacre 9. Nosferatu 10. I Walked With a Zombie
__________________ I now have a shiny new website! Or check out my DeviantArt profile if you please... |
#70
| ||||
| ||||
A really good and interesting selection with some highly regarded classics (Caligari, Psycho) and some slightly leftfield choices (The Devil Rides Out).
__________________ |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |