#101
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
|
#102
| ||||
| ||||
Can't pick just 10, love all these - The Cure - Pornography / Faith Meat Beat Manifesto - Satyricon Depeche Mode - Black Celebration / Violator / Ultra Mesh - Who Watches Over Me / The Point Of No Return Haujobb - Solutions For A Small Planet / New World March Front Line Assembly - Caustic Grip / Tactical Neural Implant Encephalon - The Transhuman Condition Ohgr - Undeveloped / Welt Skinny Puppy - Cleanse Fold Manipulate / Too Dark Park Doubting Thomas - The Infidel Gary Numan - Telekon / Pure / Dead Son Rising Fractured - Beneath The Ashes Forma Tadre - Navigator Destroid - Loudspeaker Ministry - The Land Of Rape And Honey Front 242 - Official Version I Am X - Kiss And Swallow / Volatile Times Covenant - Sequencer / Northern Light David Sylvian - Brillant Trees Talk Talk - It's My Life Seabound - No Sleep Demon Snog - Beyond The Valley Of The Proles Coil - Horse Rotorvator / Music To Play In The Dark Legendary Pink Dots - The Maria Dimension / Crushed Velvet Apocalypse OMD - Organisation New Order - Power Corruption And Lies Assemblage 23 - Failure / Defiance Necro Facility - Wintermute Tear Garden - The Last Man To Fly Bananasloth - Zombie Battle 2019 |
#103
| ||||
| ||||
It's their best record. 'Unleash The Bastards' and 'Guilty Of Being Tight' can easily fit in to an ultimate thrash playlist
|
#104
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
|
#105
| ||||
| ||||
CURRENT Top 10 Albums:* *(according to my last.fm account) 1. Pop Will Eat Itself – 16 Different Flavours Of Hell 2. Sister Machine Gun – Burn 3. Rabbit Junk – Rabbit Junk 4. Cubanate – Interference 5. Skinny Puppy – The Greater Wrong of the Right 6. Depeche Mode – Violator 7. :Wumpscut: – Bunker Gate Seven 8. Skinny Puppy – Bites 9. Decree – Moment Of Silence 10. Hocico – Blasphemies in the Holy Land |
#106
| ||||
| ||||
I was intrigued by this, so according to Last.FM, my Top 20 albums by listens in the last 3 years are - 1. NOFX - Punk In Drublic 2. Texas Is The Reason - Do You KNow Who You Are? 3. NOFX - White Trash, Two Heebs and a Bean 4. The Hope Conspiracy - Death Knows Your Name 5. Joy Division - Substance 6. Bad Brains - Bad Brains 7. Eddie Vedder - Ukulele Songs 8. Oathbreaker - Maelstrom 9. The Sword - Age of Winters 10. Krzystof Komeda - Rosemary's Baby OST 11. Municipal Waste - Hazardous Mutation 12. Far - Tin Cans With Strings To You 13. Jay-Z x Radiohead - Jaydiohead 14. Black Flag - Everything Went Black 15. Melvins - Houdini 16. Bad Brains - I Against I 17. Converge - Jane Doe 18. Pixies - Surfer Rosa 19. Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures 20. Desaparecidos - Read Music/Speak Spanish This surprises me a lot! |
#107
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
CURRENT top 10 would be - S.I.T.D. - Icon Koru Acretongue - Strange Cargo Conjure One - Exiliarch Lee Scratch Perry - Nu Sound & Version Skinny Puppy - Handover Haujobb - New World March Encephalon - The Transhuman Condition Lowe - Evolver Aesthetic Perfection - All Beauty Destroyed System Syn - All Seasons Pass |
#108
| ||||
| ||||
My desert island discs... Throbbing Gristle - Second Annual Report godspeed you black emperor! - Lift Your Skinny Fists... Slowdive - Souvlaki My Bloody Valentine - Loveless David Bowie - Station to Station Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works Vol 2 Brian Eno - Another Green World Godflesh - Streetcleaner Coil - A Thousand Lights in a Darkened Room Spiritualized - Laser Guided Melodies Depeche Mode - Music for the Masses The honourary mentions... Sonic Youth - Bad Moon Rising Joy Division - Closer New Order - Movement Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway The Beatles - The White Album Stars of the Lid - The Tired Sounds of Stars of the Lid The Jesus & Mary Chain - Psychocandy The Fall - Grotesque Public Image Limited - Metal Box Slint - Spiderland
__________________ Plutonium Shores - a journal cataloging interests, obsessions and random musings... so I don't forget. |
#109
| ||||
| ||||
Good to see someone else with similar taste |
#110
| |||
| |||
my top 10 albums
In no particular order my favs- American Recordings Vol. 4, The Man Come Around: Johnny Cash The Downward Spiral by Nine Inch Nails Closer ~ Joy Division Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables -Dead Kennedys Tender Prey ~ Nick Cave Smell of Female - Cramps Rocket to Russia - Ramones Walk Among Us -The Misfits Ace Of Spades ~ Motörhead Damned Damned Damned ~ Damned |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |