#51
| ||||
| ||||
Werewolves on Wheels
__________________ http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_pa6ThRZ7lU |
#52
| ||||
| ||||
Don't Torture A Duckling
|
#53
| ||||
| ||||
The Abominable Dr. Phibes Love lost a tortured soul a lust for revenge beautiful sets and costume design.
__________________ |
#54
| ||||
| ||||
__________________ MIKE: I've got it! Peter Cushing! We've got to drive a stake through his heart! VYVYAN: Great! I'll get the car! NEIL: I'll get a cushion. |
#55
| ||||
| ||||
Shite i've just realised Let's scare Jessica to death is from this year too, a close second i think. jessica.jpg
__________________ MIKE: I've got it! Peter Cushing! We've got to drive a stake through his heart! VYVYAN: Great! I'll get the car! NEIL: I'll get a cushion. |
#56
| ||||
| ||||
Daughters of darkness too from 71, these top films are impossible when considering the 70's and 80's. When it comes to recent years it would be much easier, too many much loved old classics for me.
__________________ MIKE: I've got it! Peter Cushing! We've got to drive a stake through his heart! VYVYAN: Great! I'll get the car! NEIL: I'll get a cushion. |
#57
| ||||
| ||||
Back in 2011, I voted for Bava's A Bay Of Blood. I still think it is 1971's best Horror film. This is the ultimate Slasher blueprint and a highly entertaining film. Having said that, I'd like to add that this was a fine year in terms of Horror films. The Abominable Dr Phibes, Blood on Satan's Claw, Tombs of the Blind Dead, and Twins of Evil are all excellent and must sees. Two sleepers: The House That Dripped Blood starring many familiar faces including Lee and Cushing, and Jean Rollin's Le frisson des vampires/The Shiver of the Vampires. The first one is an Amicus anthology, and the second one is one of Rollin's more accessible works. I recommend both of them. |
#58
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
Clips from the film appear in the music video
__________________ People try to put us down Just because we get around Golly, Gee! it's wrong to be so guilty |
#59
| ||||
| ||||
I really like the film but, as is frequently the case, the book is better.
__________________ |
#60
| ||||
| ||||
Mine is a tie between Hands of The Ripper, Bay of Blood and The Strange Vice of Mrs Wardh Other faves from this year - Blood from The Mummy's Tomb and Dr Jekyll and Sister Hyde. Hammers later efforts are some of my fave's as you can see. |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
| |