#101
| |||
| |||
I've added up the first two ballots (SharonLynette and Beyond72) and there is a total crossover of 14 films so far. This should be interesting!
|
#102
| ||||
| ||||
I appreciate it, thanks.
|
#103
| ||||
| ||||
Looking through the previous lists, I don't remember seeing Anguish on a single one I'm going with... 1. The Shining 2. Tenebrae 3. The Vanishing 4. Bad Taste 5. Anguish 6. The Fly 7. Inferno 8. The Thing 9. The Evil Dead 10. Street Trash 11. Pieces 12. Christmas Evil 13. Re-Animator 14. Opera 15. Maniac Cop 16. Day of the Dead 17. Vampire’s Kiss 18. The Hitcher 19. Halloween III: Season of the Witch 20. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer 21. Q The Winged Serpent 22. An American Werewolf in London 23. The New York Ripper 24. Stage Fright 25. My Bloody Valentine 26. House by the Cemetery 27. Amsterdamned 28. Demons 2 29. Demons 30. The Prowler
__________________ I now have a shiny new website! Or check out my DeviantArt profile if you please... |
#104
| ||||
| ||||
Here's my slightly updated, finalised list: 1. Videodrome (Cronenberg, 1983) 2. The Thing (Carpenter, 1982) 3. The Evil Dead (Raimi, 1981) 4. Evil Dead 2 (Raimi, 1987) 5. The Fly (Cronenberg, 1986) 6. An American Werewolf in London (Landis, 1981) 7. Day of the Dead (Romero, 1985) 8. A Nightmare on Elm Street (Craven, 1984) 9. Re-Animator (Gordon, 1986) 10. The Fog (Carpenter, 1980) 11. Possession (Zulawski, 1981) 12. Creepshow (Romero, 1982) 13. Dead Ringers (Cronenberg, 1988) 14. Near Dark (Bigelow, 1987) 15. Ghost Busters (Reitman, 1984) 16. Fright Night (Holland, 1985) 17. The Beyond (Fulci, 1981) 18. Hellraiser (Barker, 1987) 19. Return of the Living Dead (O’Bannon, 1985) 20. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (Russell, 1987) 21. Gremlins (Dante, 1984) 22. Night of the Creeps (Dekker, 1986) 23. The Monster Squad (Dekker, 1987) 24. Prince of Darkness (Carpenter, 1987) 25. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (Wallace, 1982) 26. Tetsuo: The Iron Man (Tsukamoto, 1989) 27. Night of the Demons (Tenney, 1988) 28. Cannibal Holocaust (Deodato, 1980) 29. Pumpkinhead (Winston, 1988) 30. Christine (Carpenter, 1983) 31. From Beyond (Gordon, 1986) 32. Phantasm II (Coscarelli, 1988) 33. Society (Yuzna, 1989) 34. Bad Taste (Jackson, 1987) 35. Poltergeist (Hooper, 1982) 36. Scrooged (Donner, 1988) 37. The Gate (Takács, 1987) 38. Spooky Encounters (Hung, 1980) 39. Killer Klowns from Outer Space (Chiodo, 1988) 40. The Stuff (Cohen, 1985) 41. Demons (Bava, 1985) 42. The Prowler (Zito, 1981) 43. The Company of Wolves (Jordan, 1984) 44. Something Wicked This Way Comes (Clayton, 1983) 45. Creepshow 2 (Gornick, 1987) 46. A Chinese Ghost Story (Ching, 1987) 47. Scanners (Cronenberg, 1981) 48. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (McNaughton, 1986) 49. Mr. Vampire (Lau, 1985) 50. Christmas Evil (Jackson, 1980) 51. The Serpent and the Rainbow (Craven, 1988) 52. My Bloody Valentine (Mihalka, 1981) 53. Return of the Living Dead: Part II (Wiederhorn, 1988) 54. Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II (Pittman, 1987) 55. The Hitcher (Harmon, 1986) 56. Poltergeist III (Sherman, 1988) 57. Night of the Comet (Eberhardt, 1984) 58. House (Miner, 1986) 59. Razorback (Mulcahy, 1984) 60. Parents (Balaban, 1989) 61. The Blob (Russell, 1988) 62. Vampire's Kiss (Bierman, 1988) 63. Dead & Buried (Sherman, 1981) 64. The Deadly Spawn (McKeown, 1983) 65. Brain Damage (Henenlotter, 1988) 66. TerrorVision (Nicolaou, 1986) 67. Pet Sematary (Lambert, 1989) 68. Street Trash (Muro, 1987) 69. Amityville II: The Possession (Damiani, 1982) |
#105
| ||||
| ||||
Never even heard of it! Sounds interesting, so I look forward to checking it out sometime.
__________________ BEYOND HORROR DESIGN |
#106
| ||||
| ||||
Interesting's the word . . .
__________________ I now have a shiny new website! Or check out my DeviantArt profile if you please... |
#107
| |||
| |||
Four ballots in, and only two films appear on all 4. And a total of 130 films have been voted for already. We got some serious diversity already.
|
#109
| ||||
| ||||
I've got my top fifty! Ranking them's gonna' prove difficult though. |
#110
| ||||
| ||||
Here just some of my faves not in any order but not to forget the fact that there going to be a multitude of films ill forgot about without me going back through and reading everyone else list, Day Of The Dead Happy B-Day To Me Sleepaway Camp Night Of The Demons Friday The 13th: Part 1-3 Halloween 1 & 2 ANOES Part 1 only! Hellraiser 1 Any Cronenberg film Basket case / Brain damage Changeling Burning Creepshow Cannibal Holocaust Evil Dead Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer Poltergeist Aliens 2 much prefer better than 1 Child's play Pin Dead and buried Stepfather Phantasm 2 Children of the corn 1 Beyond Angel heart Any Argento film House by the cemetery Men behind the sun Just before dawn Prowler Cannibal holocaust / ferox Combat shock Pet sematary Stage fright Church Intruder The list is endless and there is probably loads I've left off or forgot about but this is just a rough guide, |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |