Recent viewings: The Ward - Perfectly watchable but unremarkable and forgettable John Carpenter effort. The twist ending was particularly weak and has been done to death but it wasn't the worst way to kill 90 minutes. Detention - Really original teen high school/slasher horror/alien invasion/90's popculture-a-thon/sci-fi/body horror/alien bear/body swap/time-travel genre defier. I can imagine it being divisive as after my first viewing I really wasn't sure what to think but I absolutely loved it on the rewatch I did later on the same day. It's a real credit to all involved that something so unexpected can be made in this day and age and even though some of it falls flat you really can't fault it. Plus, any film that references Morrissey's much-maligned Kill Uncle album is ok by me. The House of Clocks - Solid late-career Fulci tv movie which never skimps on the blood and gore about an elderly couple whose house is broken into by some thugs when the old mans clock collection turns back time and gives the elderly couple the upper hand. Probably only one for Fulci aficionados as it's probably a bit harder work than his more accessible stuff but I really enjoyed it. |
Quote:
|
Watched Ryan Nicholson's later...well at least before B.F.M anyway...FAMINE. |
Finally got round to watching Hugo last night. A great little film, and what a love letter to Georges Melies! The cinematography was superb, and unlike any Scorsese to date, and I loved the little nods/cameos of historical artists like Django Reinhardt and Salvador Dali |
Quote:
|
Tonight I watched Oliver Stone's Savages on the German Blu-ray. I saw this at the cinema towards the end of last year and thoroughly enjoyed it. I think I liked it better second time round. Recommended. |
Nightmare Castle (1965) The Warriors (1979) |
1 Attachment(s) some of my latest's viewings |
Just watched Let The Right One In Great film the two leads are fantastic actors who deserve a long career Ahead of themselves:clap: |
Just seen Brandon Cronenbergs Antivirial. It is a great first flick and is very much like his fathers "body horror" subgenre! Plot is about the future where people are obsessed with celebs and where there are clinics where you can buy ilness and viruses that celebs have had. Yes that is very WTF like but thats Cronenberg style for you! You also get cells been replicated and "celeb meat" been sold at a butchers! If you are a Cronenberg fan you may like this as it is very Cronenberg like and gotta hand it to Brandon for making such a film for his first. There is a very white color scheme though which I found to be quite tiring for my eyes ha ha |
Keith Lemon: The Film- .....I didn't like it. A bit cringe inducing tbh. The Pink Panther Strikes Again- Always classic! :pound: |
I finally got around to watching the BBC Hitchcock drama 'The Girl' last night, I had too high an expectation I think because while it was good it wasn't great, it might have something to do with my not liking Sienna Miller one bit! I'm not sure how much of it was Artistic License but 'Hitch' was a bit of bastard :lol: I only rated it 3/5 |
Quote:
|
Watched Skyfall & Dolemite. Look, I could care less about Bond (if it ain't YOLT etc.....FRWL at a push), but this I enjoyed. From the portentous imagery (not quite iconic enough imho) to the "hey! remember this??" sequence...it does what it says on the tin (the opening sequence etc) I sat with baited breath waiting for Javier Bardem, and waited and waited...... Why did he have to look like the "white" character that Lenny Henry played in that awful True Identity??? Anyhow....... D'urville Martin (Boss Nigger) directs with a hammer and chisel, mining a particuarly seedy vein of the 'hood. Rudy Ray Moore "raps" and slaps his way around the scenery. The R print I have is brutally cut, was quite refreshing to see something so hacked at cough cough:rolleyes:. Ahem. |
Quote:
Yeah. I hope he does not go too much into David Cronenbergs style and should try and branch out and do his own thing but still keep it Cronenberg like. |
This afternoon I watched God Bless America on blu-ray (it was released last week in Germany as part of the "Cinema Controversy" range which has recently featured other films like Paddy Considine's excellent Tyranosaur and the quite brilliant We need to Talk About Kevin). I saw this in Edinburgh (you can read my immediate thoughts in my diary thread) as part of the Film festival and at the time greatly enjoyed both the film and the directors Q&A. However, I wasn't sure how much it would stand up to a second viewing. The good news, its just as good and on reflection perhaps worthy of a place on my top ten list of favourite films of 2012. I'm glad I didn't pick up the U.K. DVD. The blu-ray is packaged in the form of a short book which contains an essay by Stephan Volk (German only I'm afraid) with some nice stills from the movie. Well worth importing or picking up next time you are over here in Germany. Tonights film ... A Good Day to Die Hard. The reviews seem to be uniformly poor, but I can't wait. Its also the first film in Original Fassung since Django Unchained opened three weeks ago and only my second visit to the Cinema this year :( |
Just watched Thirst I've been waiting to watch this forever.Well it did NOT disappoint a great foreign Vampire Film (haven't seen a bad park film yet:pray:) |
Watched The Mummy's Shroud Blu Ray last night. I have to be honest and say this is one of my least favorite Hammer outings but the excellent acting just about saves the day. The PQ was really quite good and makes a good addition to my Hammer collection. |
Quote:
There two of my favourites;) |
Well back after my back failed me and was to bed for a couple days,recent viewings : 1)Classic Hitchcock,2)excellent thriller with a surprise ending,3)Scorsese's most ambitious project,very good but not perfect,4)an excellent film study of the classic american movies,5)one of Nolan's best! 6)Musa,an ultra violent war epic with incredible fight scenes,7)In Prison Awaiting Trial ,prison drama starring famous comedian Alberto Sordi,simple story but very humane! 8) a strange film from Czechoslovakia about a doctor who discovers that a Formula 1 racing car is not run by fuel but with human blood and tries to find out the mystery of the bloodthirsty car together with a vampire hunter, but a racing organization is hunting them,9)cult classic animated anthology,10)inferior sequel that has no relation with the original,11)another cult classic animation from Canada,12)sci-fi movie about an evil scientist and his shrinking ray,some cool effects,13)rare and badly made war movie from Philippines,not on Imdb either! 14)one of the best Asian horror films,15)a bit worse sequel,16)the approach was lighter this time,like a teen slasher,very disappointing http://i47.tinypic.com/svkkgm.jpg |
ANTI-VIRAL: My first impression was - why is this so like a David Cronenberg film? It seemed strange. If I were the affiliate of a more renown voice than my own, I'd try something else. Maybe it's all a labyrinthine joke. Anyway, I liked 'Anti-Viral'. It contains many interesting ideas which intrigue beyond whichever conjuctured point one feels they occur down the Cronenberg bloodline. The affectless characters and environments feel true, although a little familiar. Diseases with computer generated Baconesque faces excite me. Crosses from arthouse to B-movie dynamics midway, but interestingly doesn't go for a Brundleflyesque combine between the two (or something less Oedipal). I'm interested, but where next? THE KILLING KIND - I really liked this. It may be a follow-on from the wave of 'Psycho' imitators from its time and before, but this really worked for me. John Savage is a fixated man-boy fresh from a rape stretch, pent up but glacial, like the kind of toy his momma would pay with as a child. Leaving the pen, he returns to live with mother in her guesthouse, surrounded by latter-day, post-Hollywood Boulevard chicks who make his mother's blood boil. Needless to say, his relations with the women around him aren't very evolved. Really low key, this film sustains the melancholy found within its theme tune and ploughs ahead with a real downer vibe. Curtis Harrington, the director, should need no introduction here - he was a visionary, sidelined by the system... films like 'Night Tide' are very special to me. |
The Incredible Melting Man (1977) |
Quote:
I thought that 'face of the virus' thing was one of the weaker ideas - running a blood sample through a computer and twiddling some knobs makes a photo of a wobbly human face :confused: . . . |
Quote:
Typical of may of the film's notions, which are eventuallly sidelined in favour of more of a 'thriller' type narrative thrust towards the end. |
Tonight I made my second visit to the cinema to see the latest in the Die Hard franchise A good day to Die Hard. I went in with some trepidation as the film seems to have received a luke warm critical reception (quite a few one and two star reviews), but I found it to be a very entertaining. The plot is relatively shallow, but this is more than made up with by some stunning action set pieces. There are some nods to the original film including a few teases (the fire hose on the roof in the action finale in particular). More importantly at around 100 minutes the film avoids the mistakes of a lot of recent action films by ensuring that the plot moves along at sufficient pace that the film doesn't outstay its welcome. For me this is a superior film to the 3rd and 4(.0)th instalments and depending on how it holds up to repeated viewings may also challenge Die Harder. Recommended. |
The Iron Horse (1924) Die Nibelungen (1924) I don't normally make comments about the media used to view movies but these two from 'The Masters of Cinema' series really are stunning. The second part of Die Nibelungen has to be seen to be believed! http://www.cult-labs.com/forums/memb...tml#post322148 |
Lincoln (2012)- Final showing at my local cineworld and I grabbed the opertunity over the new Die Hard film, i'll watch that next friday. What can I say? Clearly oscar bate but bloody hell there are worse condidates for that rough title. :nod: |
1 Attachment(s) |
Tonight I saw: Fire In The Sky - After hearing so many good things about this flick and people calling it the only truly scary alien abduction flick I needed to see it as I am a fan of the genre. This movie stays true to the praise it gets, while it may not be scary to everyone it certainly is very creepy in the flashbacks to the actual abduction. As its from 1993 the alien prosthetics are less convincing but still look creepy and not the usual little grey men. Acting and story are good and overall it is one of the better films in its genre. Next movie to see like this is the forthcoming Dark Skies...lets see if it breaks the recent mould of bad abduction flicks! Girls Against Boys - This is a new rape revenge flick but its not as violent or disturbing as the likes of Last House on the Left and I Spit On Your Grave. The actual rape is off camera and then the victim gets together with a girl she just met to find revenge on the guy that raped her. The actual "revenge" part is not that great either, when they find the rapist, off screen body part removal so again nothing can be seen. Once thats done the woman she becomes friends with becomes obsessed with her and things turn lame. Wont spoil it for those who want to see it but the last half hour is not good at all as you can tell what will happen. The ending was also cliche so overall its not a great movie. Im not saying I enjoy watching rape scenes but I prefer rape revenge movies with balls and violence. This was a bad effort! I know a lot of people did not like I Spit remake but I did and this movie makes it look like a 5 star flick! |
Just watched I Saw The Devil I've waited forever to see as with Thirst it did not disappoint :pop2::popcorn: |
Quote:
Which release do you have. |
Robin Hood:Prince of Thieves, haven't seen this in years and despite the shite Bryan Adams song, I still think it's as good now as when I first saw it at the cinema 20 odd years ago. I haven't seen the Ridley Scott version, but I'm told it's not very good |
Quote:
Russell Crowe has a lot of haters for some reason and i think that clouds people's reasoning as to whether its a good film or not. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
He's like that in real life:pound: |
Trekkies: Interesting documentary from the 90's about star trek fandom, interesting to see it now considering several cast members of the origional series have since passed away. Also weird seeing the fans websites back in the days of dial up, they were state of the art then but now look prehistoric. The doc itself is good and not at all condesending, its just an interesting look at one peticular subculture. Zombie women of satan: Imagine if VIZ made a horror movie and your in the right ball park. Lots of pretty crude humour around tits/s**t/wanking and lots of semi naked zombie women. It passed the time. Resident evil retribution: I have a weird relationship with the resi movies, like with the underworld films I tend to dislike them but always find myself watching the next one. Weirdly I liked the middle portion prison set part of the last movie, I hated this one though, occasional good scenes interspersed with lots of bad ones. |
3 Attachment(s) yesterdays viewings |
Quote:
As for Ridley Scott's Robin Hood, it's not a great film, but Russell Crowe's wandering accent makes perfect sense (he is in the Army and has travelled all around the world) and it has far more substance and historical truth than any other Robin Hood film. It's well worth checking out and you can probably buy the DVD or BD quite cheaply. |
Quote:
|
All times are GMT. The time now is 05:18 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright © 2014 Cult Laboratories Ltd. All rights reserved.