| ||||
Bullseye. 1990. Two con men try to pose as two scientists working on a a clean fusion power plant and steal their work to sell to a foreign high bidder. Michael Caine and Roger Moore play dual roles as the scientists and their imposters and joined by Sally Kirkland as their leading lady in this somewhat madcap comedy directed by Michael Winner. With two great British actors at the helm this isn't Oscar worthy but certainly brings in some good laughs. There is a kill that had me laughing, not being sadistic on someone being killed but how bad the effect was and surely Mr Winner can do better till I remembered that the film was funded by a co-owner of the Cannon films. images (1).jpg
__________________ " I have seen trees that look like tortured souls" |
| |||
The Gift (2015, Joel Edgerton) Moving can be stressful. Especially back to your own old hunting ground. You never know who you'll meet .... A seemingly perfect couple are "targeted" by someone from the husband's past. This was fun. Kept it up as well. Recommended. Savage Salvation (2022, Randall Emmet) Southern fried caper. Two junkies get clean in order to get hitched. The local drug dealer takes umbrage at this for some reason .... With De Niro and Malkovich shoring up the young leads somewhat, this one was middling at best, not helped by some odd musical choices ahem. Hmmm.
__________________ [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC] [B] "... the days ahead will be filled with struggle ... and coated in marzipan ... "[/B] |
| ||||
Yes it's utter shit and no one can act in it but it's strangely enjoyable with the OTT gore it does remind me of brain-dead. A teenage girl approaches a man and says she's his daughter, one problem he's a vampire. A mixture of road movie and horror. It was ok if lacking on the horror. Now watching . No way this would be made today, can just hear the out cry now. Followed by. Last edited by trebor8273; 24th January 2023 at 06:24 PM. |
| ||||
French Connection II. John Frankenheimer. 1975. Superb sequel to William Freidkins classic thriller. Truth be told though I initially struggled with The French Connection. It is a film that I found myself nodding off to or giving up on the first few attempts. It takes attention and when I managed to watch it under the right circumstances it was a highly rewarding if bleak crime thriller. Now John Frankenheimer's sequel is a rather different affair, immediately engaging, amusing almost, as Hackmans obsessive detective Jimmy 'Popeye' Doyle becomes a fish out of water when his superiors send him to Marseille. There he immediately butts heads with his French counterparts before setting off to do things his own way and from there on the film takes a disturbing turn with some scenes I personally found rather harrowing given the nature of addiction. Doyle isn't a particularly likeable character but I felt the investment in the character i managed to make in the first film makes this one all the more powerful and adds a lot of sympathy and depth to Hackman's brilliant performance. All in all an excellent sequel to a classic original. The blu ray transfer from Fox is also exceptional. Recommended. |
| |||
The Shape Of Things To Come (1979) Hilariously dull SF caper. See Barry Morse fight off radiation poisoning like a bad cold! Watch two of the blandest leads ever!! See Jack Palance wear a dress!! Lawdy. When a bad sort puts a stop to shipments of a badly needed drug, sciencey types steal a ship to sort all this palaver out. Don't get me wrong, the models look fine and that, it's just the script. Equally underwritten and overblown, it was obviously written by hippies as not one shot is fired during the running time Ahem.
__________________ [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC] [B] "... the days ahead will be filled with struggle ... and coated in marzipan ... "[/B] |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |