#11
| ||||
| ||||
Off the top of my head, I imagine that would be my number one, and Kill List my number 2 of that period . . .
__________________ I now have a shiny new website! Or check out my DeviantArt profile if you please... |
#12
| |||
| |||
My current top 10 for 2010-2013 aka I forgot how good the current decade has been so far. 1. Black Swan 2. I Saw the Devil 3. Excision 4. The Skin I Live In 5. Confessions (Not sure if this counts as horror) 6. Berberian Sound Studio 7. Maniac 8. Tucker and Dale vs Evil 9. Shutter Island 10. Attack the Block If one of your favorites is missing from my list, I probably haven't seen it or it's The Cabin in the Woods. My Current top ten for 2000-2009 1. American Psycho 2. Antichrist 3. [Rec] 4. Amer 5. Let the Right One In 6. A Tale of Two Sisters 7. The Mist 8. Session 9 9. Zombieland 10. Saw Last edited by jiraffejustin; 14th June 2013 at 09:27 AM. |
#13
| ||||
| ||||
Probably not - more of a revenge drama. Very depressing film . . .
__________________ I now have a shiny new website! Or check out my DeviantArt profile if you please... |
#14
| ||||
| ||||
Ok, you twisted my arm here's my top 15 for 2010-2013 (so far) 1. Berberian Sound Studio 2. Kill List 3. Bedevilled 4. Sennentuntschi: Curse of the Alps 5. Troll Hunter 6. Attack the Block 7. Frozen 8. Sint 9. Dream Home 10. Rubber 11. Rabies 12. The Dead 13. The Devil’s Business 14. The Innkeepers 15. Excision
__________________ I now have a shiny new website! Or check out my DeviantArt profile if you please... |
#15
| |||
| |||
Nice to see Excision getting some love there. As you can see, I liked it a whole lot.
|
#16
| ||||
| ||||
I did like it, though I found the dream sequences way too art directed, and for me detracted from the rest of the film . . .
__________________ I now have a shiny new website! Or check out my DeviantArt profile if you please... |
#17
| ||||
| ||||
Go on then, you twisted my arm (again)... here's my top 40, 2000-2009... 1. Thirst 2. Pontypool 3. Amer 4. A l’Interieur 5. [Rec] & [Rec] 2 6. Vinyan 7. The Children 8. Let the Right One In 9. The House of the Devil 10. Fear X 11. Left Bank 12. American Psycho 13. Wolf Creek 14. A Tale of Two Sisters 15. The Ruins 16. The Hills Have Eyes 17. The Mist 18. Red, White, and Blue 19. Antichrist 20. Shaun of the Dead 21. 28 Days Later 22. Calvaire 23. Cold Prey 24. Slither 25. Eden Lake 26. Lake Mungo 27. Triangle 28. Heartless 29. Bug 30. The Devil’s Rejects 31. Session 9 32. Trick r’ Treat 33. Splinter 34. 28 Weeks Later 35. The Descent 36. May 37. Haute Tension 38. The Last Winter 39. Dark Water 40. Dead End
__________________ I now have a shiny new website! Or check out my DeviantArt profile if you please... |
#18
| ||||
| ||||
I agree with about 80% of your choices there SJ. I see you placed The Last Winter but no Wendigo. I would place Dead Snow in my top 10. No love for Dog Soldiers either? |
#19
| ||||
| ||||
Decent list, SJ. Although I can't 'like' it, as I refuse to 'like' anything that has Shaun of the Dead in it, I'm afraid. I'll try and post some lists to bore/titillate the fine folks who frequent this thread tomorrow. |
#20
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
__________________ I now have a shiny new website! Or check out my DeviantArt profile if you please... |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |