#21
| ||||
| ||||
My faves Day of The Dead Maniac Aliens Near Dark The Thing The Prowler Tenenbrae Evil Dead (1981) Night of The Creeps/Monster Squad Deadly Blessing C.H.U.D The Keep |
#22
| |||
| |||
We have the trilogy ordered the same way then. |
#23
| ||||
| ||||
I've never liked Night much, I actually prefer Savini's remake. I know, the shame.
__________________ Sent from my Hoover using the power of Uri Gellar |
#24
| |||
| |||
Some of my 80s faves: The Thing Day of the Dead Creepshow City of the Living Dead Re-Animator From Beyond Maniac The Burning The Fog Halloween III: Season of the Witch Tenebrae Demons Phenomena Fright Night The Evil Dead Basket Case A Nightmare on Elm Street The Blob Return of the Living Dead The Beyond
__________________ From the bowels of the earth they came ... to collect DVDs! |
#25
| ||||
| ||||
As I love 80's Horror, it was easy to pick 50 favourites. (And even then I had to leave out a few.) These types of lists are great for sharing your love of certain films, but to be honest I'm not a big fan of rating one movie over another. So it was very tricky trying to put them in order, as there are films that I loved back then or I always remember. (For whatever reason.) Then there are films that I've only grown to like over the years since. And I've also tried to reflect the films I revisit the most, currently. Friday the 13th Friday the 13th Part 2 Friday the 13th Part 3 in 3-D Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives The Beyond The Burning Return of the Living Dead Night of the Creeps Tenebrae Re-Animator Superstition Dead & Buried Christine The Hitcher The Shining Ghost Story The Fog Inferno The House on Sorority Row My Bloody Valentine Pieces Halloween III: Season of the Witch They live Stage Fright The Hunger Silver Bullet Nightmare City An American Werewolf in London A Nightmare on Elm Street City of the Living Dead Burial Ground: The Nights of Terror The Evil Dead Night of the Comet The Thing Stepfather Stepfather 2 Cat's Eye Waxwork Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer The Hidden A Nightmare on Elm Street: Dream Warriors Evil Dead II Amityville II - The Possession The Entity Phenomena Curtains House Fade to Black The Horror Star Xtro
__________________ BEYOND HORROR DESIGN Last edited by Beyond72; 7th January 2013 at 03:06 PM. |
#26
| |||
| |||
Okay, I've determined the due date: March 10th. That's the last day to send me a list, but I'd prefer if you waited until at least March 1st to PM me your list. Which brings me to another thing, I won't actually count your list unless it's PM'd to me. If you post it here, that's fine but it will only act as recommendations for everybody else. Remember list sizes allowed is any number between 25 to 100. If you don't think you like 25 horror films from the 80s, I encourage you to watch as many 80s horror flicks as you can between the deadline. That's what I'm doing. Also talk about what you watched in this thread, let's create a dialogue. Which film do you think will win? Which film do you think will be overrated? Underrated? What is an obscure film you want everybody to watch before voting? |
#27
| ||||
| ||||
I think it will be good for everyone to post their final lists here in addition to PMing them, as it will be interesting (well, at least for me) to see which films people like. As for the eventual results, I'll be disappointed in you all if ANOES wins I have a feeling The Thing may win, and although it's great, it is not my personal favourite. To kick everyone off, and to whet some appetites for people to get stuck into making their own lists, here's my rough Top 25, which I will tweak (and most likely extend to 100) before the 'submission date'... 1. Videodrome (1983) 2. Santa Sangre (1989) 3. The Vanishing (Spoorloos) (1988) 4. The Evil Dead (1981) 5. Possession (1981) 6. Tenebrae (1982) 7. The Beyond (1981) 8. Evil Dead Trap (1988) 9. Dead Ringers (1988) 10. Stagefright (1987) 11. The Fog (1980) 12. The Thing (1982) 13. The Company of Wolves (1984) 14. City of the Living Dead (1980) 15. The Fly (1986) 16. Hellraiser (1987) 17. Demons (1985) 18. Day of the Dead (1985) 19. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) 20. An American Werewolf in London (1981) 21. The Shining (1980) 22. The Nights of Terror (Burial Ground) (1981) 23. Tetsuo: The Iron Man (1989) 24. Maniac (1980) 25. Re-Animator (1985) |
#28
| ||||
| ||||
The Burning (1981) The Thing (1982) Tenebrae (1982) Madman (1982) The Living Dead Girl (1982) Dressed to Kill (1980) The Beyond (1981) Cannibal Holocaust (1980) City of the Living Dead (1980) Re-Animator (1985)
__________________ |
#29
| ||||
| ||||
sorry i posted my list already
__________________ |
#30
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
OK it's not really obscure, but for me it's right along side Return of the Living Dead & Re-Animator, in the fondness stakes anyway.
__________________ BEYOND HORROR DESIGN |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |