#1
| ||||
| ||||
2000-2010: A Good Decade for Horror?
What a question! It's very nearly the end of 2010, and as such it's nearing the end of a decade. How fast time flies! But what do you think of the horror output over the past 10 years? From the torture porn films to the zombie boom to remakes galore. Was this decade a good decade for horror?
__________________ |
#2
| ||||
| ||||
I think the naughties were pretty good for horror, with fantastic films including. Battle Royale Versus Haute Tension Martyrs Trick or Treat Behind The Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon Toykyo Gore Police Meatball Machines House of 1000 Corpses The Devils Rejects Let The Right One In Eden Lake Drag Me To Hell The Decent Ginger Snaps Dawn of the Dead (remake) Shaun of the Dead Zombieland Bubba Ho-tep There's probably loads more great stuff, but I cant think atm. |
#3
| |||
| |||
No it wasn't a good decade for horror films. This is because there were so meny remakes being made.
|
#4
| ||||
| ||||
I think overall, pretty good, when compared to the horror(less) 90's. I have enjoyed some of the remakes too. The hills have eyes, my bloody valentine being two examples, though there has obviously been some atrocious remakes. I liked a lot of the so called torture porn output as well. Since the 90's was the decade that horror lost it's balls it was good to see that in the noughties, it grew a pair. The latter part as seen some fun horror films. |
#5
| ||||
| ||||
Some classics,some decent films and a lot of mediocre filler... Here's some I liked (from what I've seen and remember ): Ginger Snaps (2000) Versus (2000) Junk (2000) Wild Zero (2000) Battle Royale (2000) Dagon (2001) Jeepers Creepers (2001) Cabin Fever (2002) 28 Days Later... (2002) Blood Feast 2: All U Can Eat (2002) Beyond Re-Animator (2003) House of 1000 Corpses (2003) Dead End (2003) Land of Death (2003?) Ginger Snaps: Unleashed (2004) Ginger Snaps Back: The Beginning (2004) Saw (2004) Hostel (2005) The Skeleton Key (2005) The Dark Hours (2005) House of Wax (2005) The Descent (2005) The Retreat (2005) Next Door (2005) Feed (2005) See No Evil (2006) Snakes on a Plane (2006) Abominable (2006) Slither (2006) Fido (2006) Planet Terror (2007) The Cottage (2008) Let the Right One In (2008) Dead Snow (2009) Last edited by bdc; 2nd January 2011 at 09:21 AM. |
#6
| ||||
| ||||
There were a lot more shite then good in the 00s there has been some really awesome movies released like Pans Labyrinth and Let The Right One In. But remakes have come and gone and lots of generic horror movies. |
#7
| ||||
| ||||
I think it's been pretty average. Some decent films and a handful of classics but not much I'd be over-excited to revisit ten years from now probably. My favourite from the decade is A Tale Of Two Sisters but others I really liked were Battle Royale, Let The Right One In, 28 Days Later, The Descent, House Of 1000 Corpses, Haute Tension and Wolf Creek. Need to see more of the French stuff to properly pass judgement though... Actually, an honorary mention to Vacancy which I thought was going to be crap and turned out pretty good for me. |
#8
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
|
#9
| ||||
| ||||
Agreed. Some of my highlights: 2000: - American Psycho - Cradle of Fear - Final Destination - Subconscious Cruelty - Terror Firmer 2001: - Dagon - The Devil's Backbone - Session 9 - Sleepless 2002: - Ascension - Dog Soldiers - The Eye - Malefique 2003: - Beyond Re-Animator - Garden of Love - Haute Tension - Rossa Venezia - A Tale of Two Sisters 2004: - Bone Sickness - Dawn of the Dead (remake) - Eyes of Crystal - Saw 2005: - The Call of Cthulhu - The Descent - Haze - Reincarnation (Rinne) 2006: - Bloody Reunion - Broken - Exitus Interruptus - Gruesome - The Host - Nature Morte - The Redsin Tower - Silent Hill - Them (Ils) 2007: - Carver - Home Sick - Inside - The Orphanage - Planet Terror - REC 2008: - Bad Biology - Colin - Embodiment of Evil - Fantacide - Fetus - The Gateway Meat - Gutterballs - Laid to Rest - Let the Right One In - Martyrs - Mum & Dad - Philosophy of a Knife - Splinter - Tokyo Gore Police - Trick 'r Treat 2009: - Antichrist - REC 2 - Thirst 2010: Nothing... The last two years in particular have been pretty dire for horror. Last edited by bizarre_eye@Cult Labs; 2nd January 2011 at 09:21 PM. |
#10
| ||||
| ||||
There were so many awesome movies already listed...I'm glad to see some Ginger Snaps love. They were always a guilt pleasure of mine. As far as the remakes that abounded...there were a few I really liked. Dawn ofthe Dead was great...though I've yet to see any of the other Romero remakes...I heard they were awful. Some were surprising...I really liked The Crazies...even though I pushed play with a sour face thoroughly intending on hating it... Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |