| ||||
Quote:
__________________ |
| ||||
Quote:
I managed to escape with just two, the other being the latest Resident Evil film which i didn't know had a slipcase. I need to check out some reviews for a few of the others i noticed there. |
| ||||
Do it now, we all need to know about those films that look shite but are worth watching (coming from a big fan of 70's & 80's horror who sat through so much shite to get that 1 good film). I'm not very up 2 date with new stuff so need a recommendation 4 the new stuff that's worth watching. |
| ||||
Quote:
Quote:
100% It would be the best thing on here at the moment. |
| ||||
Being a bit of a sucker for cheap and chearful horror i thought i'd let you know about Blood Bath. A 12 movie collection from Mill Creek. Being a fan of westerns and seeing this film starred the great character actor from classic American westerns Jack Elam i thought i'd start off with Uninvited (1993). The film begins with seven cowboy types being lead through a forest by their guide, a very grizzled looking Elam. This sequence played out during the opening credits, at the end Jack decided he wanted no more and that was the last we saw of him - three minutes. The film itself is set around a haunted gold mine apparently, but Uninvited turned into a very dull character study played out by bad actors using an even worse script. The production values were ok but very little happened and there's no way i'll be watching it again. Tom Savini came next with Demonic (2006). Some teens leave London to take a break in the country but find themselves menaced by bloodthirsty creatures in the forests. Being British, the film isn't populated by American high school stereotypes which came as a blessing. In fact the whole opening third was pretty enjoyable. Then came darkness and the horror. I hate horror films which have you constantly staring at a black screen for what seems like ages. Demonic unfortunately excelled at this. When Savini is introduced as the local back woods psychopath his scenes are so poorly lit you wouldn't know it was him. The film soon becomes very boring as watching a black tv screen and listening to screaming soon becomes very repetitive. My hopes were not particularly high for Hallowed (2006). A cheap rip off from a certain John Carpenter film. Witnessing his father murder his mother causes ten year old Gabriel to lose his sanity and be institutionalized. Twenty years later, he's released into society much to the annoyance of his Doctor. Hallowed is actually a very good film. Clocking in at around the sixty five minute mark it never outstays its welcome and remains fairly interesting throughout. Gabriel as an adult is a sinister Bible thumping young man who decides a local girl should learn religion the nut bag killer way. The acting and camera work is very good for a very low budget film keeping the characters believable and sustaining tension. Despite being a cheaper production than the first two i watched, Hallowed proved a far more satisfying viewing experience. Haunting of Rebecca Verlaine (2003) A German production from the notorious Olaf Ittenbach. A director who makes his fellow countryman Uwe Boll seem like David Fincher. Whilst a slight step down from Hallowed, Haunting of Rebecca Verlaine still proved an enjoyable watch. The production values were higher than the previous three films combimned i would guess. The film has a fairly high gore quotent and comes to a climax as a group of armed Police officers are brutally slaughtered by the demons haunting Rebecca in an abandoned commune. Haunting of Rebecca Verlaine is decent fun but you find yourself waiting for the next bloody murder most of the time. Shadows of the Dead (2004) A couple looking for a romantic getaway discover a body close to their woodland retreat. What seemed like a fun weekend turns into a horrific nightmare. Well at least for the first hour. The couple's problems begin when they realize the lad no longer has a pulse which i found interesting. The local doctors want to keep him in hospital unsurprisingly but the duo make a getaway. After a bit of hanky panky the girtl discovers she too no longer has a pulse then my interest started waning. What had begun as an interesting plot with breezy fun characters turned into a turgid "woe is me" gloomfest as the couple turn on each other and decide the best way to solve their problem is to shout loudly at each other. A lot. A few scenes of gore towards the end can't make up for a promising premise that turned out rather disappointing. For a rather better example of this film watch Return of the Living Dead 3. British actress Fiona Horsey turns up in The Twisted Sisters (2006). Essentially a reworking of the Brian DePalma film Sisters, Horsey plays a young woman suspected by Police of murdering several people around London. As with all these films The Twisted Sisters is made on a micro budget. However here the budget has been wisely put to use with some nice location work around the capital including some fun scenes on the London Underground. The film is well directed and Horsey is a watchable actress, making The Twisted Sisters the best of the six films so far. Below are the initial dvd covers for the films as they all had previous releases outside of this set. Some of them are going for silly money on Amazon. More reviews to come..... |
| ||||
Quote:
The last modern horror I gave a chance was Inbred with the bloke off Emmerdale...just terrible
__________________ I was busy pushing bodies around as you well know and what would a note say, Dan? "Cat dead, details later"? |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |