| ||||
Laurin. laurin.jpg laurin2.jpg Think this was one of the last of Redemptions original UK VHS releases and remember at the time thinking it looked interesting, then totally forgot about it, as did everyone else it seems. A german film by a debut director Robert Sigl ,who also wrote the story. Basically it's set in Germany at the turn of the century it follows a 9 year old girl, who generally left to her own devices has to cope with the aftermath of her mothers death and the disappearances of local children. I quite enjoyed this film, it's quite arty and slow moving and doesn't have much blood n stuff, but i found it enthralling. I like horror films that look at the world through eyes of children, for instance 'Lemora', 'Company of wolves','Lady in white' and 'Valerie and her week of wonders', this usually gives the proceedings a more magical,imaginary setting and this has a similar kind of feel to it. The film is like a macabre poem or fairytale at times, the girls father is a sailor so he too is absent most of the time and she is left with her Grandmother (who in a few scenes seems to be smoking something strange in her pipe.) She sometimes has dreams and visions of her mother,which are interestingly shot and reads from a book which has images of a child stealing creature from folklore, at the same time the areas child killer mirrors this image as he put's the kids in his sack and carries them off. Eventually Laurin uncovers the killers identity and i found the later half of the film quite tense. I watched it last night and it's been going round in my head today, so that's always a good sign. Can't really see why this is an 18, the dvd is about 10 years old and i'm sure it would be a 15 now. The cover image is really uninspiring too. Recommended if you like arty, foreign films. 8/10
__________________ MIKE: I've got it! Peter Cushing! We've got to drive a stake through his heart! VYVYAN: Great! I'll get the car! NEIL: I'll get a cushion. |
| ||||
I always get confused with all that stuff, 4.3 full frame letterbox says on the back. Watching it it's widescreen. Not a particularly great transfer but not too bad either, probably due to it being quite low budget.
__________________ MIKE: I've got it! Peter Cushing! We've got to drive a stake through his heart! VYVYAN: Great! I'll get the car! NEIL: I'll get a cushion. |
| |||
To Be Takei - An interesting documentary about the life of George Takei. It concentrates on his equal rights advocacy on behalf of the LGBT community rather than on his time in Star Trek. Guardians of the Galaxy - I really hoped for more after the trailers. The Snow White Murder Case - another film that tries to integrate the new media - here twitter. Unlike Cybernatural this Japanese film fails to pul it off. The Search for Weng Weng - an interesting history of Filipino genre cinema since the 70's told through the lens of its most famous diminutive export. Recommended. At the Devils Door - An estate agent becomes involved in the sale of a house with a diabolical past. I didn't like it. The One I Love - a really smart relationship movie with a brilliantly executed twist. Recommended. The house at the end of time - superb south american horror which plays in an interesting manner with time travel. Ju-On: The beginning of the end - all the Japanese horror staples are there - long hair, creepy kids. But it does"t quite work. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - Tobe Hooper was on hand to pick up his lifetime achievement award and talk about the film (presented here from the new 4k master) followed by a scratchy 35mm bonus screening of the sequel. The Creep Behind the Camera - unlikeable docudrama about the man behind The Creeping Terror. When Animals Dream - quite brilliant art house werewolf movie. I really like this film, but many won't. The Spy: Undercover Operation - fun south korean action-comedy with shades of Arnies Ture Lies. Miss Granny - south Korean comedy. A granny is given the chance to relive her life as a 20 year old after visiting the Forever Young photo parlour. Sentimental fun. Bros before Hos - outrageous Dutch comedy. Brilliantly funny. Wolfcop - an interesting concept, but poorly executed. Maybe the proposed sequel will be better? From Vegas to Macau - really dumb remake of the god of Gamblers. I didn't enjoy at all. Drownsman - effective Canadian horror. So that was Fantasia 2014 for me, 17 days and 58 films (I have seen 69 of the 140 films on offer). No real standout films this year, but with a handful of exceptions it was a great year. I wish I could stay around for the remaining 5 days but unfortunately I don't have sufficient annual leave . Not sure if I will be back again next year, but the last two years at Fantasia have been a blast. |
| ||||
Saw the Lego Movie with two children (6 and 9) who I kidnapped from my friends- it's quite literally become their favourite movie ever. Me, not so much, jaded sad old cynic that I am - I pointed out the innate hypocrisy of a huge corp peddling a message of diversity and individualism, the fact South Park did this multi universe characters mash up thing much better and the extreme crappiness of the Bad Cop character, but, you know what, the little blighters just wouldn't listen. Everything is awesome was their take.
Last edited by Handyman Joe; 3rd August 2014 at 12:58 PM. |
| ||||
In a Lonely Place - What a performance by Humphrey Bogart in this study of an embittered screenwriter with serious anger management issues and a shady past. Is he a killer though? It's hinted throughout that WW2 has screwed Bogie up but it's never addressed directly - if remade today this motivational stuff would be spoon fed to the audience but here it's left to the actor and remains ambiguous. Compulsive stuff and pretty tense for what is, essentially a character study. The Killers (1946) - the first 15 minutes of this movie is truly incredible - Tarantino and Cronenberg amongst many plagiarists. The rest is brilliant too, Ava Gardner is hot, the Russian Doll plot is still innovative. Can't wait to see the 64 version and indeed the Tarkovsky (got the old 2 disc Criterion DVD for a tenner - well worth a pick up, picture is perfect and extras plentiful). I'm finally getting over my blu ray or nothing phase, pleased to say. The Graduate - can't believe I'd never seen this, a real classic - music a bit overused for me - got a bit sick of Scarborough Fair in particular, but it's a minor quibble. How influential was this movie? Answer - extremely. Love the Mrs Robinson character and her twisted motives - thought initially she was protecting her daughter from suffering her own fate, when in reality she was just a selfish narcissist happy for (her) history to repeat itself. Except it's not quite that simple, of course.... Quick request - anyone seen/got an opinion on any Atom Egoyan movies? They're all 6 quid in Fopp for the blu rays but I've no idea if they're worth a punt. The Sweet Hereafter and Exotica look up my street from the descriptions. Cheers. |
| ||||
Quote:
|
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |