| ||||
Quote:
__________________ Always forgive your enemies, nothing annoys them so much.. |
| ||||
Some recent viewings Cameron's closet ImageUploadedByTapatalk1429821493.459111.jpg A favourite from childhood that's scared the crap out of me as a kid, not the least be scary today but still an enjoyable about a young boy that is experimented on by his father to unleash his psychic potential which has the unfortunate side effect of a bringing him to the attention of a demon that likes to reside within the young chaps closet. Some decent gord and kills but the young lead is just awful. 7/10 Leviathan ImageUploadedByTapatalk1429821784.140546.jpg A hugely enjoyable thing/alien hybrid set underwater with an excellent cast that includes Peter weller, ernie Hudson, Richard crennar, hector elizondo and Meg Foster. Some great effects and likeable cast of characters. 8.5/10 Clownhouse ImageUploadedByTapatalk1429822392.652971.jpg Not as scary as I thought it was going to be the three young leads are likeable enough ( one of them a very young Sam Rockwell ). Biggest problem was the killers to me weren't the least bit scary, hey the clowns in the circus were more scary than theses guys. But was enjoyable enough thank to the liable young leads. 6/10 Now watching ImageUploadedByTapatalk1429822438.347920.jpg Which if not to tired will be followed by ImageUploadedByTapatalk1429822461.040281.jpg |
| ||||
Night Breed: Directors cut. - I like Clive Barker films but never really explored beyond The Candyman and Hellraiser 1 through 4. Today for the first time i watched this movie and bloomin loved it! the love story between the main character and his signer GF was actually really genuinly heartfelt and the creatures were brilliant and well made up by Barker and his crew. I think i will be tracking this down on Blu-Ray for a second viewing pretty soon. The Summit - This documentary tells the story behind the tragedy at K2 in 2008 where 11 people lost thier lives decending the mountain after reaching it's summit. Since reading then watching 'Touching the Void' i have become almost obsessed with factual stories of ice climbers and how they overcome sudden weather or health changes whilst up a cold hill! great film and touching at times, i would reccomend for any fan of documentaries. well produced. The Friends of Eddie Coyle - After getting to the end of 'Night of the hunter' and being reminded that cape fear was also Robert Mitchum i thought i'd give another of his films a chance..... This movie isn't the greatest ever made, i liked it but i was sad to see Mitchum in this film as it really isn't great. the film in a nutshell is a corrupt guy selling weapons to a gang to help them rob banks but also turning informer for the police at the same time. it's slow moving and hard to care about the character played by Mitchum.
__________________ Soylent Green is people! |
| ||||
From 1965: part 1 A Pistol for Ringo - Spaghetti Western that came on the heels of 'A Fistful of Dollars', and like 'Fistful' it too spawned a sequel, although it was more like reboot rather than a continuation of the story. Invasion of the Astro Monster - Earth comes to the aid of Planet X which is under attack from King Ghidorah. X wants to use both Godzilla and Rodan to battle the monster. However the aliens of Planet X have a nefarious plan to conquer the Earth! Mudhoney - Russ Meyer drama with bosoms aplenty. Help! - The Be-atles second picture, more anarchic comedy (?) interspersed with some classic hits! The Sound of Music - I'll admit this is the first time I've seen this all the way through. I like musicals but this I'm none to keen on and with the competition a few years back on TV to 'find a new Maria' it didn't make me want to see it any time soon. If it hadn't of won the Oscar for Best Picture in 1965 I doubt I'd have put in my cinematic history list and having now seen it I doubt if I'll see it again for a few years. The Agony and the Ecstasy - Chuck Heston does Michaelangelo with Rex Harrison as Pope Julius II. Not a bad picture! The Intelligence Men - Morcambre and Wise star in their first movie. A spy 'comedy' that is unfunny and just a pile of ... The Ipcress File - First in the Harry Palmer franchise really quite good with its quirky camera angles and anti-hero. A more believable spy picture than the M&W one and indeed more believable than the following more exotic outing for Bond. Thunderball - From the farce that was the M&W spoof to the believable that was Harry Palmer to the exotic that was the next in the Bond fanchise, for me this is one of the weakest in Connery's Bonds. The Face of Fu Manchu - Another franchise, this one starring Christopher Lee. Another movie that I liked as a kid but it kind of dragged this time around. For a film with a lot of oriental characters it was kind of hard to spot a genuine one! Viva Maria - First time seeing this, it wasn't bad. Bardot inadvertantly creating a strip tease show sold it for me
__________________ Alea iacta est." |
| |||
Tonight I saw Tusk for the second time on the big screen (and the third time in total). After the WTF head scratching of my first viewing I have to admit that this is a film that has improved, in my view, with subsequent viewings. I really enjoyed its glorious absurdity this evening. Who knows I may even start to recommend it after my next viewing.
|
| ||||
Strange that, everyone I know that's seen it have said it's brilliant. I'm taking my kids to watch it next weekend, so i'll see what my opinion is
__________________ If I'm curt with you it's because time is a factor. I think fast, I talk fast and I need you guys to act fast if you wanna get out of this. So, pretty please... with sugar on top. Clean the ****ing car! |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |