Quote:
|
Red dawn. A long time since I've seen it was expecting it to be a typical 80s brat movie but its so much more, great performances and darker than I remember. WOLVERINES!! 9/10 Trancers Tim thomerson as jack deth not much else to be said 7.5 Trancers 2 For me a better movie than the first with a good cast including Jeffrey combs, Barbara crampton, Richard lynch . 8/10 Trancers 3 Probably my favourite of the movies, in no small part thanks to Andrew Robinson as the dreanged Col. Daddy muthuh. 8.5/10 Equilibrium Brilliant movie, shame its taking so long to get around to watching it, very glad to have it in my collection. Some great fights but also top notch acting and story, poor old Sean bean is there nothing apart from sharpe in which he doesn't die! 9/10 |
Quote:
|
"Punisher: War Zone" That's more like it! Ray Stevenson actually looks like Frank Castle and acts just as brutally. This is the dog's whassnames, no tedious origins to go through no trying to give Frank "humanity", no shades of monochrome just black and white. In the comics Frank Castle is not a man who is over-complicated by emotions, they were ripped from him when his family were killed, and that seems to be how he is portrayed in this film. He sees that he has killed a good man and goes to make amends. Not emotionally but "matter-of-factly!" Oh, alright then, in his dealings with the little girl his composure almost breaks but he just goes on to get the job done. 19/10 for sheer bloody mayhem and murder and a good number of faces blown off! :clap::clap: |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Anybody have this http://www.amazon.co.uk/Stranger-Cal...birthday+to+me Can't get it work tried for blu ray players! |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Watched The Passion of Joan of Arc (eureka moc bd) for the first time. An emotional experience, so good and powerful. You really should see if you love films. Who cares if it is 80 years old? It is perfect. (Yes, I like it very much...) Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD |
One-line thoughts (more details will follow on my Diary thread) of my recent cinema viewings.
The Last Tycoon Disappointing Hong-Kong action flick starring Chow Yon Fat The Weight Brilliant Kaurismaki-esqe drama in a Japanese mortuary. Szamanka Bat-shit craziness from the director of Possession. Missionary Fantastic! Uzumasa Jacopetti More Japanese craziness - but this time to bad effect. Zombie Hunter A piece of retro B-Movie fun this crowd sourced film was great fun. More later... |
Quote:
|
Quote:
Sent from my I9100 Galaxy S II via Tapatalk 2 |
I recently watched all three of those "Girl With The Dragon Tattoo gets Endlessly Arse Raped" films. Pure exploitation dressed up in subtitles and moodiness. I kind of like the fact that this kind of tripe is considered worthwhile viewing compared to say, ISOYG by the general public. I know which film has more depth and compassion... |
Me and the boys started watching Indiana Jones & the Temple of Doom on BBC1 earlier, 5 minutes in and I had to turn it off and pop the DVD in due the crappyness of the print they were showing! I love the fact my kids share just as much love as I do for some of my favourite childhood films-the Indy films, Star Wars, BTTF trilogy, Ghostbusters, Gremlins etc. Won't be long before they get their official initiation into the world of Horror via the Universal Monsters films (well Dylan anyway, seeing as he's nearly 10) I really must upgrade the Indiana Jones films so I can finally see an uncut version of Temple of Doom :nod: |
Not that I'm trying to influence your children's viewing or anything Rik, but I recently came across this list made by the BFI, which lists 50 films to see before the age of 14: BFI list of the 50 films you should see by the age of 14 - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia There are still a few on there that I haven't seen myself. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
:rolleyes: |
Quote:
|
Quote:
Sad what repeated studying of scenes and lines does, when you all you can think about is mockeries of them. |
Tonights (Saturday) films: OXV: The Manual - Brilliant British/Australian Science-Fiction (with Q&A with the films Australian director). Recommended. Animals - Disturbing Spanish film about a boy and his teddybear. Mistaken for Strangers (with a Q&A from the director and producer) - the brother of The Nations lead singer goes on tour with the band. Great documentary. The Other World - Richard Stanley's documentary exploring his occult experiences in France (with an introduction by Richard and film composer Simon Boswell playing music from Santa Sangre and Dust Devils). Devil's Rook - terrible horror gore-fest. Check my diary thread for more details. |
On the subject of films for kids,I'd really recommend Invaders from Mars (1953). ;) |
Deathwatch (2002) Had high hopes for this one,but after a good start it,like the group of soldiers,slowly starts to lose it's way...ending in a big "meh" finale... I'll quote an Imdb reviewer: "Lots of Potential But Gets Lost in the Trenches" |
Quote:
Like you, I haven't seen several of those on the list, but they are on my own 'to watch' list. |
Quote:
Criticism is a specialised skill that should be taught to people who wish to become critics and most 12-16 year olds don't wish to become critics! Teach 'em instead to understand letters from banks, UK government departments and courts. Teach 'em the difference between omg lol and more formal ways of writing and when it is appropriate to use each. More importantly let them find the beauty of the written word in their own time and without the need to dissect ev'ry syllable! |
Quote:
It was a hard fight, but I still love Shakespeare's Macbeth despite being forced to dissect the play line by line for more than three months at school. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
Quote:
From the Top Ten: E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) Au revoir les enfants (1987) King Kong (1933) Monsieur Hulot's Holiday (1953) Play Time (1967) Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) Some Like It Hot (1959) |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
ET Spirited Away Toy Story Wizard Of Oz Beauty and The Beast (91) (Saw this for the first time only a couple of days ago, adored it) Billy Elliot Edward Sissorhands Finding Nemo My Neighbour Totoro Rabbit Proof Fence Raiders Of The Lost Ark Romeo+Juliet The Secret Garden Star Wars (none of this part IV rubbish, it's the original) To Kill A Mockingbird Whale Rider. Good to see I was brought up well. Will make it my goal to see all those I haven't before I turn 18, same with the imdb top 250, and last I checked I was about 115 through that. |
Quote:
|
I haven't seen: Show Me Love Where Is the Friend's Home? Kirikou and the Sorceress My Life As a Dog Play Time The Secret Garden Whistle Down the Wind The White Balloon |
Quote:
I'm going to attempt to complete the BFI films to see before you're 14 list and the Sight & Sound Critics' Top 250 lists over the coming years. |
All times are GMT. The time now is 04:47 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright © 2014 Cult Laboratories Ltd. All rights reserved.