Quote:
|
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
|
"The Beyond" (1981) Recorded earlier from the Horror Channel. Many more people have waxed lyrical upon this masterpiece of rigatoni horror cinema and I will not dare to add my insignificant remarks to the experts. What I will say is "fantastic, a treat for the eyes, ears and that blancmange-y bit inside processes all the noises and sights!" :popcorn: |
Intruder Another classic that I had never seen, really enjoyed this lots of gore and great kills, the killer is totally off his rocker and the scene with head was one of many highlights. Great picture quality ang region free will have to pick up some more synapse releases. 9.5/10 |
Kick-Ass 2 - 3.5/5 Very enjoyable sequel, probably funnier than the first one. |
1 Attachment(s) Attachment 117210 This got pretty slated on its theatrical run and its easy to see why. Its fairly generic, adds little new to the mix in terms of plot twists. I still liked it however. Firstly it has an asian actor as the central protagonist who doesn't fill the predictable hollywood stereotypes which is new enough on its own to make the film interesting. Secondly Stallone is great as the gruff world weary hitman. Thirdly, unlike a lot of hollywood tat, this one isn't afraid to lay on the brutality. There's plenty of messy deaths and brutal fights and the film doesn't pull its punches for the dreaded pg-13. Fourthly, Walter hill can still direct action, and this is still very much a Walter hill film. It has the gruff world weary voice over (not overused and coming only really at the end) plenty of Booze and sudden violence. Even the score is classic Walter hill territory. Honestly the film did more to drag me back to the days of VHS rentals from the local corner shop than either of the Expendables movies ever did. There are no knowing nods or winks to camera and as a result it feels far more like a late eighties early nineties direct to video action film as a result. Leering evil villains, unsympathetic antiheroes... as generic as it is the film is a really fun 90 minutes. :popcorn: |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Watched 'Spider baby' with my daughter at the weekend, she paid attention throughout (hardly texted at all), which was a good sign and seemed to find it quite funny. When it finished i asked what she thought and she said 'it was ok'. More than ok in my mind, it's a classic. Love the weird atmosphere, the girls creepy but funny performances and their uncle and his new girlfriend are brilliant too ( sweet and endearing but entertainingly kooky). Lon Chaney gives a nice performance too. In my mind it's a forerunner to Texas Chainsaw with it's totally bizarre family and seems ahead of it's time. :pop2: It's been a favourite of mine for a few years now. At the moment i still have the image entertainment disc but am quite tempted to upgrade to the Arrow disc, maybe when i have a bit more money because theres always so many films that i want but haven't got a copy of at all.:) |
Quote:
|
Kick Ass 2 Really enjoyed this, as I knew I would. Builds on the first film really well and there are some great moments as Mindy tries to adjust to school life.Loads more heroes and villians to play with this time as Kick Ass joins the Justice Forever team against The MotherF*%$^r and his team of The Toxic Mega C*%^s. Great action, violence and some gross out moments. Make sure you stay until after the end credits. :yo: |
Quote:
I think I was going to give it an impressive 18/10 but on reflection I did have some problems with dead blind girls running out of hotels like they had Daredevil's extra-sensory radar gift, only a slight niggle but it did bother me that she wasn't consistent with what she could and couldn't sense; 17/10 especially for the real and toy "jumping" spiders! :pound: |
Quote:
|
1 Attachment(s) Brotherhood of Blood (2007) I didn't have fond memories of my first viewing of this dvd, part of the Region 1 Ghosthouse Underground range. Sure enough five years after my last viewing it hasn't improved at all. Clearly the producers had a few quid to splash, even though this is a low budget horrror, as they managed to hook Victoria Pratt, Jason Connery, Ken Foree and Sid Haig aboard, yet this film just doesn't work. One of my main issues with it are overlong scenes. Some of them run up to fifteen minutes at a time, which would be fine if they were full of snappy Tarantino-esq dialogue but that isn't the case here. In fact the bulk of the film concerns Pratt talking to Foree who is bound to a table. ken Foree is another problem, his overacting is amateurish at times and fails to build up any tension in scenes whatsoever. Meanwhile Connery and Haig are wasted with very little to do. The pace of the film whilst pretty much at a standstill most of the time is hardly enlivened by terminally dull flashbacks as we lead up to the table tied situation. The film also has minimal blood which i always find off-putting in a modern vampire film. I suppose the films main problem is its incredibly boring, which is the worst crime any film, not just horror, can commit. I can safely say there won't be a third viewing for this mess of a bloodless vamp flick. |
Manhattan Baby - 3.5/5 An underrated gem! Fulci at his most abstract, it made me feel a bit uneasy and creeped out, and it was cool how the soundtrack reused bits from his other horror films, like the evil is linked between them. This is the perfect antidote to all the horribly predictable and clichéd horror films coming out nowadays (like The Conjuring, total yawnfest), this is unpredictable and dream-like. Ancient Egypt is creepy ;) |
Quote:
|
THE SEASONING HOUSE. Set in a brothel during the Balkans Conflict, this charts the tale of a deaf mute girl's eventual escape from her keeps and tormentors. Man, I'm getting so jaded, but I want more from a film where teenage girls are tied to beds, shot up full of heroin then raped by lumbering, anonymous hulks with dodgy accents. Too much time is spent in slow motion shots building up atmosphere when sheer, brutal unspeakable acts could have done it in half the time. That said, at around the 50 minute mark it all kicks off in a grand and bloody style that is maintained until the end. Recommended with reservations. |
Well I'm just back from 10 days in France and caught a really random selection of late night TV screenings - all of 'em dubbed en Francais but I persevered - among them the original Shaft, a beautiful restoration of Umbrellas of Cherbourg, with Catherine Deneuve at her most stunningly gorgeous, Picnic At Hanging Rock, and a really terrific 1977 French-Canadian thriller called La Menace, which features one of the most spectacular truck-goes-off-a-cliff set pieces I've seen in quite some time... http://filmsdefrance.com/img/1977_La_Menace.jpg |
Brood arrived so my plans for the evening were cancelled so I could sit down and watch it again. Its a film that gets better with each viewing. Fantastic! Now could we have some of the other early Cronenberg oeuvre on Blu please?! |
Quote:
|
Quote:
Watched 'Cosmopolis' the other day, i started it the first time but only got half an hour into it and decided to go to bed instead, it's filled with dense complicated dialogue that put me off( i'd had a few beers by this time).:wacko: On my second attempt i was sober and paid attention, i found it interesting but a little dull (mainly because the lead character spends most of the time in his car), i can see how it fit's into Cronenberg's world, being about the decline of a career and in consequence mental disintegration, and the protagonist breaking down the barriers of his rigid overly structured life. (or something like that:)) I think it's worth a watch if you're in the right mood, but don't know if i'd actually go so far as to recommend it to anyone. 5/10 for me :pop2: I know Cronenberg's older and most people mellow with age, but i wish he would go back to his horror/sci-fi roots. It's sad to see him making mediocre drama films when he is capable of creating really twisted and visionary work.:( :popcorn: |
Agreed on all accounts. We seem to have similar tastes, nosferatu. :) |
Quote:
It would be so good if he revisited his roots and gave us more of his visceral horror like "Dead Ringers" which I feel has a terrifying "normality" about it because of Jeremy Iron's skill as an actor even though his characters are so "out of whack!" I also think Cronenberg made a a fine psychopathic psychiatrist in "Nightbreed" especially in that creepy mask!:eek: I am going to re-visit "The Brood" at some point and see if I will appreciate more now than I did when it had a theatrical release! :nod: |
Yep, I must revisit The Brood at some stage. It's a fine film but exhausting to watch I think. It's heavy, compared to what I call Cronenberg's punk rock films, Shivers and Rabid. Did anyone dig Fast Company ? I had my eyes peeled throughout that show for Cronenbergisms but honestly I got nothing out of that film. Maybe another one to revisit and reconsider... |
The pit and the pendulum (full moon) Not as good as the corman version but still a great film, with have Jeffrey combs and Oliver reed who give great performances but the real star of the film is lance Henriksen who does a amazing job as the evil and terrifying Torquemada. Some great fight scenes and costumes etc look authentic for the time. 8/10 Monty Python and the holy grail A comic masterpeice, inspired lunacy, for me the best scene is the tale of sir Lancelot. One of my top five comedy's. 10/10 |
Quote:
|
Quote:
Quote:
|
Quote:
I also would have a problem recommending it because a lot of people i meet these days just wouldn't have the patience to sit through it, being force fed CGI and explosions n all that stuff. ;) I wonder what the Patterson/Twilight fans made of it? :) |
Slice and Dice documentary. Brilliant stuff. Emily Booth looks great by the way. She looks good in white! Not enough of Kevin Tenney though. Night of the Demons is one of the best horror movies from the 80's IMO. Good to see Scott Spiegel and his awesome Intruder :) |
Scott Speigel and his awesome 'Intruder' (oo-er missus) ;) |
Viewings since my last update: Shock Treatment - sort of 'sequel' to the Rocky Horror Picture Show which finds Brad and Janet experiencing a marital crisis while involved in an all-consuming tv show which has, quite literally, taken over their small town. A bigger box office flop than even the Rocky Horror Picture show, it never attained the same level of cult acclaim of its predecessor which is a shame because, unfair comparisons aside, it's a really great film. The songs are excellent, the satire on media manipulation and reality TV incredibly prophetic and the fact that it was all shot on a soundstage and we never leave the confines of the tv studio (a decision made possible only by the limitations of the production) gives it an oddly claustrophobic feel. It's not as 'out there' as RHPS but definitely worth a look and Jessica Harper does an excellent job at portraying a more self-assured Janet Foxy Brown - still think I prefer Coffy but still a thoroughly excellent slice of blaxploitation. Still think the tagline should be "She's a feisty chick and she'll cut off your dick!" though. Black Sabbath - I foolishly watched the AIP version of this which I gather isn't as good. I was less impressed with the last story but really enjoyed The Drop of Water and even The Telephone, although I gather the alternate version of the latter is very different. I must make an effort to clear my mind and watch the Italian version of the film soon The World's End - a surprisingly moving and poignant end to Edgar Wright's ice cream-based trilogy. It deals well with the troubles of nostalgia and the unwillingness to grow up and yet manages to mix comedy with a sci-fi plot with some excellent choreographed fight sequences in too. Hot Fuzz - gave this a watch after The World's End and think this might be my favourite of the three. I can't think of a film in recent years that's more densely packed with jokes and I love the way it takes various genre tropes and puts them all together to create something a bit different The Evictors - horror thriller starring Jessica Harper and Michael Parks as a married couple who move into a new house but become terrorised by a mysterious figure who presumably has some connection to the house. It does moments of tension really well and I was surprised at how creepy I found it, although films about home invasion and invasions of privacy always unnerve me Tell No One - excellent French thriller about a man who starts to believe his murdered wife is still alive. It's very twisty-turning as layers upon layers are uncovered to get to the truth and is also really heart-breaking at the same time. I think I cried at the end. Sue me. House - the Steve Miner one. The revisitation of a film I hadn't seen since my early teens. Darkly comedic with wonderful 80's plasticy effects and generally very silly. Top stuff. Sharknado - think I already covered this but just to reiterate, being super-post-post-ironic and self-aware doesn't change the fact it's a tedious film which looks awful and trades off the craziness of its already tired concept. Bilge. V/H/S - again, already covered. Headache-inducing found footage film that doesn't have the courage or justification of its main concept and seems only to exist to appeal to genre fans nostalgic of the video format. Verdict: Eject From Beyond - first time viewing of Stuart Gordon's icky Lovecraft adaptation. I'm quite ignorant of films based on Lovecraft's work but after this will be checking more of them out. I loved the 80s plastic-realism and the icky body-horror stuff makes me squirm in a way nothing else does. It's silly, over the top and at times ineptly directed (with one death scene a baffling case of "Why didn't he move out of the way?!" which so many horror films are guilty of) but it was short, sharp and delivered on the grue and guts. Satan's Baby Doll - sigh. An all-over-the-place series of sexual set pieces strung together by a hamfisted plot involving possession. It manages to outstay its welcome even in its brief 75 minutes running time and even the most devout Italian exploitation purists will find little to get excited about. |
Quote:
Personally i liked the Boris Karloff story from 'Black Sabbath' the most, i'm a sucker for period horror stories and absolutely adore Boris so that probably had something to do with it, also it's quite an unusual take on the vampire legend. So glad to have a good copy of this masterpiece finally.:) Love 'From beyond' ,If you haven't seen them check out 'Re-animator' and 'Dagon' as soon as possible, great films. (i also quite like 'Bride of re-animator' although many others don't, but 'Beyond Re-animator ' didn't do it for me). Also if you go for body horror 'Society' is a must.:pop2: Love all the Cornetto trilogy. Modern classics. Used to like 'House' when i was a teenager and was thinking the other day that i need to re-watch this although i could never be arsed with the sequels. Was thinking about checking out 'Satan's baby doll', probably still will at some point because the trailer makes it look enjoyable, i like dodgy eurotrash films.:crazy: As for 'V/H/S' and 'Sharknado' they never appealed to me anyway but i will steer well clear after listening to everyone here.:pop2: |
1 Attachment(s) Attachment 117342 Watched this last night, hadn't seen it since it came out on video years ago. Not a bad little film, pretty well acted and well made and interesting. The ending had a few little twists and some creature effects( which were good in the transformation but a little less successful in the final result). Oh and Drew Barrymore with her hooha's out whilst having a blood shower.:woot: Well worth a watch in my opinion. 7/10. :pop2: |
Quote:
I keep meaning to pick this up, like you i haven't seen it since the vhs days. Poison Ivy was another one, but i picked up a box set a few years ago. |
1 Attachment(s) The Last House in the Woods (2006) Another in the Ghosthouse Underground series. This is as far away from yesterdays Brotherhood of Blood as you can get in levels of enjoyment. Again, a second viewing, but this is a film likely to receive many more. You can tell from its title, Italian film The Last House in the Woods would have loved to been made thirty years ago and been a house on the left, the beach or on the edge of the park. Its a film which is heavily influenced by all these other sleaze classics not to mention The Texas Chainsaw Massacre and Burial Ground. The film pays its dues to these films whilst carving an identity all of its own. The Last House in the Woods is a film populated by normal folk who turn out to be wierdo's and wierdo's who turn out to be, well, wierdo's. On the reverse of the sleeve horror geek Chas Balun calls this the "Goriest Italian film in years". For fifty minutes of the films duration i was beginning to suspect he'd been watching another film entirely then it suddenly leaves the woods and becomes The Last House in Texas as chainsaws are wielded, stomachs are gutted, and much, much more. Special effects genius Sergio Stivaletti really has fun from this point onwards. As AC/DC declared "If You Want Blood...You've Got It". Recommended to fans of Italian horror and gore hounds alike. |
Top review Dem! Not heard of this but will definitely check it out, especially due to Stivaletti's involvement |
Quote:
There's a few pics on The Film Stills Thread if people want an idea of the film. |
Looks good, I'll be checking that out at some point :nod: |
I've just realised, I actually have this! God, that's an indictment of my "To Watch" pile isn't it? Will bump it up in the priority list now |
Quote:
|
All times are GMT. The time now is 12:30 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright © 2014 Cult Laboratories Ltd. All rights reserved.