#61
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
But no I won't be voting, it's alright as a curiosity piece. But a film which happily sells it's promise of rape & sexual violence along with a cheerful disco number "Do it to me once more" could never be a fav of mine. I know ol' Riz Ortolani liked a bit of juxtaposition, but Jeez!
__________________ BEYOND HORROR DESIGN |
#62
| ||||
| ||||
It felt a bit limp to me. It just plodded along with no real aim in mind. It was still an entertaining watcg with steller cinematography, just didnt do alot for me.
|
#63
| ||||
| ||||
and what about anything made for TV? i.e. Threads, The Woman in Black.
__________________ |
#64
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
series one from 1989 in my top 25. |
#65
| ||||
| ||||
My list is going to be huge! Have we capped it at 25 or is it anything between 25-100?
__________________ |
#66
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
I'm sticking with 25. |
#67
| |||
| |||
Quote:
So Threads and The Woman in Black would be fine. But... Quote:
|
#68
| ||||
| ||||
Well... i'm in. I'll comprise my list during the half term holidays. |
#69
| ||||
| ||||
Extended my list to a Top 50: 1. Videodrome (1983) 2. Santa Sangre (1989) 3. The Vanishing (Spoorloos) (1988) 4. The Evil Dead (1981) 5. Possession (1981) 6. Tenebrae (1982) 7. The Beyond (1981) 8. Evil Dead Trap (1988) 9. Dead Ringers (1988) 10. Stagefright (1987) 11. The Fog (1980) 12. The Thing (1982) 13. The Company of Wolves (1984) 14. City of the Living Dead (1980) 15. The Fly (1986) 16. Hellraiser (1987) 17. Demons (1985) 18. Day of the Dead (1985) 19. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) 20. An American Werewolf in London (1981) 21. The Shining (1980) 22. The Nights of Terror (Burial Ground) (1981) 23. Tetsuo: The Iron Man (1989) 24. Maniac (1980) 25. Re-Animator (1985) 26. Pieces (1982) 27. Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988) 28. The Lair of the White Worm (1988) 28. Q: The Winged Serpent (1982) 29. Prince of Darkness (1987) 30. Angst (1983) 31. The Blob (1988) 32. Near Dark (1987) 33. Vamp (1986) 34. Opera (1987) 35. They Live (1988) 36. The Boxer's Omen (1981) 37. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) 38. Basket Case (1982) 39. The Hitcher (1986) 40. Brain Damage (1988) 41. Cannibal Holocaust (1980) 42. Evil Dead II (1987) 43. Creepshow (1982) 44. Nekromantik (1987) 45. The Living Dead Girl (1982) 46. Panic Beats (1983) 47. Humanoids from the Deep (1980) 48. Altered States (1980) 49. Lifeforce (1985) 50. The Stuff (1985) |
#70
| ||||
| ||||
Here goes,from top 10 to top 25 1.Effects (1980) 2.Day of the Dead (1985) 3.Creepshow (1982) 4.The Blob (1988) 5.Re-animator (1985) 6.Halloween IV (1988) 7.Return of the Living Dead (1985) 8.Night of the Demons (1988) 9.The Deadly Spawn (1983) 10.Return of the Living Dead II (1988) 11.Creepshow II (1987) 12.City of the Living Dead (1980) 13.Evil Dead (1982) 14.Evil Dead II (1987) 15.Nightmare on Elm street (1984) 16.Nightmare on Elm street III (1988) 17.Hellraiser (1987) 18.The Thing (1982) 19.Maniac (1980) 20.Friday the 13th (1980) 21.Friday the 13th VI (1986) 22.Intruder (1988) 23.The Video Dead (1987) 24.Aliens (1986) 25.From Beyond (1986) |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |