Cult Labs

Go Back   Cult Labs > Entertainment > Gaming

Like Tree63Likes

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 21st November 2012, 08:25 PM
SharonLynette's Avatar
Cultist on the Rampage
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Midlands
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bdc View Post
According to the Crucial scan this would be compatible:
Part Number: CT444721
Module Size: 1GB
Package: 200-pin SODIMM
Feature: DDR PC2700
Specs: DDR PC2700 CL=2.5 Unbuffered NON-ECC DDR333 2.5V 128Meg x 64

My non-working 1Gb ram has these specs:
1GB PC2700 DDR SODIMM 333 MHZ LAPTOP RAM
DDR SDRAM (double data rate synchronous dynamic random access memory). Twice the bandwidth of SDRAM. SUPPORTS DUAL CHANNEL . JEDEC standards for speeds of DDR SDRAM.
BRAND NEW 1GB PC2700 Sodimm DDR 333 Mhz Cl 2.5
Lifetime Warranty
COMPATIBLE WITH LAPTOPS

Label on the ram says:1Gb PC2700 DDR 333 Mhz 1024Mb Non ECC LD
I'd return it as bust as it seems to be compatible.
bdc likes this.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 21st November 2012, 08:35 PM
bdc's Avatar
bdc bdc is offline
Cult Addict
Good Trader
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Belgium
Default

I will do that,thanks for your help.
My used identical 512 Mb ram was shipped yesterday so I guess we'll get a part 2 of the ram story...I hope it has a happy end.

It's this one btw:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 4094376_s1_i1.jpg (12.6 KB, 5 views)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 21st November 2012, 08:41 PM
SharonLynette's Avatar
Cultist on the Rampage
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Midlands
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bdc View Post
I will do that,thanks for your help.
My used identical 512 Mb ram was shipped yesterday so I guess we'll get a part 2 of the ram story...I hope it has a happy end.

It's this one btw:
Good Luck and keep me updated!
bdc likes this.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 21st November 2012, 08:44 PM
bdc's Avatar
bdc bdc is offline
Cult Addict
Good Trader
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Belgium
Default

Thanks and will do.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 23rd November 2012, 08:30 PM
bdc's Avatar
bdc bdc is offline
Cult Addict
Good Trader
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Belgium
Default

The ram arrived today.
First time I tried it the computer wouldn't boot,second time it did boot and showed a memory change.
I read somewhere you need to press the ram cards hard (but not too) in the slots so I tried the 1GB again but it wouldn't work.

I did notice the 512 cards had slightly ticker connectors than the 1Gb as I was pushing them in.

Btw I then reinstalled the 2 x 512 and computer booted but showed only 512 ram...I then rearranged the cards (I think?) and then it booted but with a memory error...shortly after it booted fine though showing 1 Gb of ram.

Took everything out again and reinstalled and now it boots showing no memory error and the correct amount of ram.

So...seems my ram slots are a bit eccentric...

I checked for dust but didn't find any btw.

Ok I'm running 1 Gb (wow... ) of ram now with a Pentium M (1.5) processor on my laptop (Windows XP Home).
It does improve the overal perfomance at a first glance.

I now wanted to ask should I reconfigure my virtual memory now that I've added ram?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 23rd November 2012, 10:39 PM
SharonLynette's Avatar
Cultist on the Rampage
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Midlands
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bdc View Post
The ram arrived today.
First time I tried it the computer wouldn't boot,second time it did boot and showed a memory change.
I read somewhere you need to press the ram cards hard (but not too) in the slots so I tried the 1GB again but it wouldn't work.

I did notice the 512 cards had slightly ticker connectors than the 1Gb as I was pushing them in.

Btw I then reinstalled the 2 x 512 and computer booted but showed only 512 ram...I then rearranged the cards (I think?) and then it booted but with a memory error...shortly after it booted fine though showing 1 Gb of ram.

Took everything out again and reinstalled and now it boots showing no memory error and the correct amount of ram.

So...seems my ram slots are a bit eccentric...

I checked for dust but didn't find any btw.

Ok I'm running 1 Gb (wow... ) of ram now with a Pentium M (1.5) processor on my laptop (Windows XP Home).
It does improve the overal perfomance at a first glance.

I now wanted to ask should I reconfigure my virtual memory now that I've added ram?
Has it not reconfigured automatically? I'm not sure of the settings. If not then yes.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 23rd November 2012, 11:45 PM
Cult Acolyte
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: bristol
Blog Entries: 2
Default

I have a computer problem,sometimes when i go to a website,a pop up appears and says that an 18yr old nymphet wants to meet me for sex,actually come to think about it,its not a problem at all.
Daemonia and bdc like this.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 23rd November 2012, 11:50 PM
Demdike@Cult Labs's Avatar
Cult Emperor
Cult Labs Radio Contributor
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Lancashire
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VicDakin View Post
I have a computer problem,sometimes when i go to a website,a pop up appears and says that an 18yr old nymphet wants to meet me for sex,actually come to think about it,its not a problem at all.
Its every thread.

VicDakin likes this.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 24th November 2012, 06:50 PM
bdc's Avatar
bdc bdc is offline
Cult Addict
Good Trader
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Belgium
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SharonLynette View Post
Has it not reconfigured automatically? I'm not sure of the settings. If not then yes.
I'll try checking.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 24th November 2012, 07:35 PM
bdc's Avatar
bdc bdc is offline
Cult Addict
Good Trader
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Belgium
Default

Virtual memory is custom : initial 768 Mb - max 1536 Mb at the moment,don't know if it has increased...maybe I should let the system manage the file size?

Edit: this seems to be right according to the rule Microsoft uses for ram memory up to 1 Gb (x 1.5)?

Btw is it normal that a lot more ram seems to be used now that I've installed twice as much,looks like my computer was "saving it" when it had less?

It does run a lot faster/smoother now.
Reply With Quote
Reply  

Like this? Share it using the links below!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



Our goal is to keep Cult Labs friendly. If you feel discouraged from posting by certain members' behaviour then you can e-mail us in complete confidence.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
All forum posts are contributed by members of the site; Cult Labs cannot take responsibility for all content posted on the site. If you have an issue with content posted on the site please click the 'report post' button.
Copyright © 2014 Cult Laboratories Ltd. All rights reserved.