| |||
Solid review there Dem!! Ahem. Excalibur (1981, John Boorman) Even if she resembles Anita Dobson in that wig, Cherie Lunghi still gives me the horn. Whilst the sight of coconut shells would not have gone amiss here, tis still a rollicking "retelling" of the Arthurian legend. Not as full blooded as I remembered, but just as funny. Monkey Shines (!988, George A Romero) And to think I was put off watching Bruiser for years because of this..... Not quite the ham fisted reimagining of Phenomena I had drunkenly written off, but still not the finest hour from the George. Sickly TVM sheen detracted also, and don't get me started on the Disneyesque ending. Though twas interesting to see that someone handicapped couldn't possibly lead a normal life back in the 80s.....
__________________ [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC] [B] "... the days ahead will be filled with struggle ... and coated in marzipan ... "[/B] |
| ||||
Although it is disjointed, almost devoid of suspense, and obvious that some scenes were made as 'filler' to bulk up the running time, it's the film I enjoy more than I probably should. However, whether that is because of its shortcomings or despite them is something I will probably never know.
__________________ |
| ||||
Quote:
It really is rather odd. |
| ||||
Quote:
Meaning of life comes next because its so off the wall, love the fishes and the surreal moments, also the grim reaper part is brilliant, the penis song, the liver/ universe song, wafer thin mint etc..., i love it more because it's subversive and more like a great episode of flying circus. Holy grail has great scenes but it just doesn't do it for me, the ending doesn't help either, just seems they couldn't be arsed to finish it properly.
__________________ MIKE: I've got it! Peter Cushing! We've got to drive a stake through his heart! VYVYAN: Great! I'll get the car! NEIL: I'll get a cushion. |
| ||||
Quote:
Kind of like Wait until Dark. that kind of thing. Also like Twilight zone episodes where a simple thing drives the story, like the gremlin on the wing story. Watched Devil the other night with the people stuck in the elevator, likewise a simple story that was intriuging and interesting, although that was slightly spoiled by being a bit too convoluted and sincere. Same with stuff like Targets, Taxi driver, Black swan,Repulsion, the Tenant, Rosemarys baby, Martin, Lets scare jessica to Death, The Shining, Cujo, Ms.45. Films that have a small cast list,simple situations, but crank up the tension and pick situations apart psychologically.
__________________ MIKE: I've got it! Peter Cushing! We've got to drive a stake through his heart! VYVYAN: Great! I'll get the car! NEIL: I'll get a cushion. |
| ||||
Quote:
Quote:
Monty Python's Life of Brian is the next best to do a brilliantly satirical take on petty party politics (the many references to anti-Roman factions) and surprisingly well judged commentary on the life of Jews and resistance movements opposed to the Roman Empire. It is clever enough to know that isn't sufficient for a film to have longevity, so both sides of the argument need to be told, hence why the 'what have the Romans ever done for us?' scene is so relevant when applied to more contemporary things, such as the European Convention on Human Rights. Monty Python's The Meaning of Life is one of my favourite musicals, a smart and silly film which is at its best when songs by Eric idle are coupled with superbly directed song and dance routines, or pointing out the stupidity of war for blindly following religious dogma to the detriment of your family, or sending up British institutions like public school and the army. And Now for Something Completely Different is an extension of the TV show, a greatest hits compilation extended to a feature length film, something always worth watching, but without the careful construction of the two films which followed, or enjoying the almost limitless creative freedom of their last film.
__________________ |
| ||||
Quote:
__________________ |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |