| ||||
The film opens up with a washed up actor killing himself. Years later a family move in, they soon find out that the house has been a hangout for a gang of kids who soon start harassing the family, but that's not the worst of it, it's haunted by the dead actor. When the parents leave to the up loose ends the son plays a prank on the gang , which makes them seek revenge at this point all help breaks loose. If you b grade 80s horror you will probably enjoy. It could of done with more about the ghost and a little lease of the gang. 6/10 |
| ||||
The Amorous Prawn (1962) When people fancy a lazy Sunday afternoon film then this would be a perfect choice. Based on a stage play this is a typical British sixties farce. Not as raunchy as those to come in later years, The Amorous Prawn is a sedate film with the laugh out loud moments loaded in at the finale however the rest of the film is a thoroughly enjoyable romp about a soon to be retired army General whose wife realises they can't afford that delightful place in the country they desperately want to move into. So whilst hubby's away on a final directive she turns the military headquarters into a swanky guest house for a couple of brash Americans with the General's army staff in tow. The cast are a delight from Cecil Parker's general to Ian Carmichael's Corporal to Liz Fraser's saucy Private. The Amorous Prawn is the type of film that would never rank as a five starer but one that might possibly end up getting watched more than most. |
| ||||
The Night walker. A blind chap suspects that his wife(barbara stanwyck) is cheating on him because she has dreams about a fancy man. and afterwards her husband dies in a explosion in his laboratory. then she has vivid nightmares and thinks that she is going mad. a very good psychological thriller indeed with plenty of twists and turns that keeps you guessing. and with a creepy atmosphere too, especially in the chapel part with spooky looking dolls. yes, i enjoyed this one. and with a good performance from Barbara stanwyk 81 out of 100.
__________________ |
| ||||
Last week's viewings: The Island of Dr. Moreau (1977) Whilst a decent film in its own right, I couldn't help but compare it to the far superior 1932 Island of Lost Souls. A solid performance from Burt Lancaster throughout and some nice prosthetic / creature effects make-up elevates this above the schlocky cash-in that it could of otherwise been. 55/100 Hardware (1990) Far from perfect in terms of execution, but I love Stanley's Terminator-themed grimy, industrial, post-apocalyptic nightmare. Even though you're fully aware that you're experiencing a dystopian nightmare existence, and the rampage of a killer robot, the film is peppered with little treats from Iggy Pop's 'Angry Bob' shock-jock, to Lemmy's cameo as a cab driver. There is also the iconic PiL theme tune and music from Ministry all under a blood-orange ashen sky. What's not to love? 89/100 The Villainess (2017) Touching, yet brutal tale of revenge. The Villainess also puts the story and character development front and centre, compared to a lot of action films where any semblance plot often feels like an after-thought for the sake of the action. That's not to say that this one is light on the action; far from it with an impressive body count and some high-octane action sequences. Recommended to Asian action film fans who aren't just there for the body count. 71/100 The Oily Maniac (1976) Pretty ridiculous, but also quite a bit of fun, as a crippled office worker uses a spell given to him by his death-row condemned uncle which transforms him into oily monster in order to take revenge on the criminal classes. Watching the maniac attack and kill his victims whilst transforming and oozing into various different states across the screen in the style of a justice dispensing superhero was a goofy good time and is my kind of superhero film if not exactly classified as such. 62/100 Spotlight on a Murderer (Pleins feux sur l'assassin) (1961) Whimsical Gothic mystery where an old count decides to hide himself away in mansion just before he dies o annoy his heirs. The heirs are then killed off one by one as they search the mansion and attempt to search for the count's body. An interesting film from 'Eyes Without a Face' director Georges Franju, where the Gothic mystery thriller collides with bouts of comedy and surrealism. Recommended. 73/100 Uninvited (1988) A group of unlikeable characters get killed off one by one aboard a luxury yacht thanks to a laboratory-escapee house cat and the genetically engineered virus housed within. This one was pretty fun despite some awful dialogue and some bad puppetry effects work. There was enough mutant cat-attack action and annoying people getting maimed and killed to keep me invested throughout, entertaining as it was in places this is one that I couldn't recommend to everyone. 62/100 Detective Bureau 2-3: Go to Hell, Bastards! (1963) Whilst no Branded to Kill, Suzuki blends crime and comedy with a touch of James Bond style panache to great effect in this tale of a private detective infiltrating a mob outfit. Along with plenty of shoot-outs and gang violence, it also contains a trashy-pop-arty vibe which makes for a rather unique and enjoyable film. 74/100 Revenge (1971) A family decide to take the law into their own hands by seeking revenge for the killing of their daughter. What begins as a quiet solemn film with under-stated performances crescendos in hysteria and despair. An extremely well-crafted film that sucks you into the family's plight, whilst also putting their moral struggle of whether to avenge or to abide by the law on the lap of the viewer. Good stuff. 72/100 |
| ||||
025-Monkey-Shines.jpg Allan Mann has it all he's a happy healthy man you loves running track and has a wonderful life with his girlfriend until one morning on his daily jog he is struck by a truck and is left paralysed from the neck down. Allan's return home from the hospital is an emotional one as he tried to adjust to his new life but his condition is not his one problem he also scenes that is so called loving girlfriend is about to walk out on him. All these things are bad an ough as his world is falling apart but his busy body mother decides to move in with a full time nurse to look after Allan's needs. Allan's scientist friend gives him an intelligent monkey to help him around the house everything quickly changes and the bond between man and monkey becomes unbreakable but this soon turns unhealthy when the monkey Ella starts reading Allan's mind and carrying out his desires no matter how sick and sinister. Monkey Shines is a great psychological thriller more than just outright horror is covers a range of subjects such as isolation feelings a no self worth revenge touches on split personality and even cruelty to animals. These underlying themes are very powerful throughout. Oh and aren't the monkeys cute. YEAH UNTIL THEY RIP YA BLOODY FACE OFF 7/10
__________________ |
| ||||
wsi-imageoptim-web-front-coffy.jpg Pimps dealers gangsters crooked cops and congressmen rule the streets. What do you do when the people you trust to protect you have sided with the enemy to line their own pockets with the green of the criminal underworld. For one worn out nurse sick of what she sees everyday in her hospital and her own sister has fallen prey to the drug pushers she has had enough and takes the law into her own hands. Nurse Coffy Coffin ain't your average lady she's as hard as nails and she ain't taking no more shit from anyone male or female you better watch yo backs suckas. Fantastic blaxploitation with the beautiful Pam Grier as slick and no nonsense as ever. Everything I love about Blaxploitation is here in spades beautiful woman violence the crazy fashion of the pimps and colours in the night clubs so loud and vibrant but the gritty feeling is there it's not all fun and games there are plenty of serious issues been dealt with here corruption racism social unequally the serious drug issues that affected the black community even to this day when cops and the C.I.A flooded the streets to make money from the drug war. 8/10 Boobs a plenty if your into that sort of thing 😉
__________________ |
| ||||
Girls Nite Out (1982) Fairly awful slasher film that takes so long to get going you might well have fallen asleep by the time the killer in a bear costume slashes up a bunch of sorority girls using the same boring blade claw round the throat routine each time. The Loving Spoonful's Summer in the City on the soundtrack makes you think at times the film is better than it is. |
| ||||
Quote:
Quote:
|
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |