| ||||
The House at the End of Time (2013) An interesting take on the ghost story from Venezuela. It's not in the least bit scary but it is quite atmospheric with nicely rounded characters. The idea of ghosts being displaced splinters in time is very Moffat era Doctor Who, and made a nice change from the usual malevolent spirits schtick that film makers usually go with. If you want a supernatural film that's a bit different then you could do a lot worse than this. |
| ||||
MV5BMTliYzkyZDktZjEwZS00OTEzLWFjNDAtZjA4NjQ0Y2ZkZGU2XkEyXkFqcGdeQXVyMTQxNzMzNDI@._V1_SY1000_SX70.jpg I have a soft spot for horror/comedies movies - Stitches just have everything - gore, comedy, horny teens, non sense plot. |
| ||||
Day of the cobra(1980) Larry starziani, the Cobra(Franco nero) is a former cop who has done a stint in jail and is now working as a private eye in San Francisco. and gets contacted by his former boss william berger to track down a chap called Kandisky in Genoa, who it turns out is Nero's mortal enemy who was responsible for his time in jail. this is another collaboration with director Enzo castellari and the great franco Nero, but not quite up there with the classic street Law. It does take a while to get going to be honest. but Nero is as cool as ever as the scruffy gum chewing Cobra. and there's some solid action and good punch ups as it gets into its stride, including a great sequence were Nero has a showdown with a kickboxing transvestite. and actress Sybil Danning co stars as Nero's love interest and provides a twist in the tale. Solid crime thriller. rather formulaic, but well worth a watch 70 out of 100.
__________________ |
| ||||
Anna and the King (1999) Excellent adaptation of the semi fictional Anna and the King of Siam, a film that kept me thoroughly entertained with it's sumptuous production values, costumes and soundtrack, a good performance from Jodie Foster (even though they should have cast an English actress) and a tour-de-force piece of acting from action star Chow-Yun Fat as the King. Foster and Chow have great chemistry and despite historical inaccuracies i was swept along by the performances, scale and magical romance of this epic movie. |
| ||||
moviesbatman4309.jpg BATMAN (1943) COLUMBIA SERIAL. 15 Chapters. Batman and Robin face off against a Japanese sabotage ring headed by Dr. Daka. Daka has plans to steal a supply of Radium for a ray gun which can melt anything.. No Batmobile here. Batman and Robin are usually driven around by Alfred and they change in the back seat. The Batcave is just one small room. Bats swooping overhead. None of the gadgets seen in later adaptations, there is just a table in the centre and a chair which Batman usually ties up thugs for information. It's a good serial with plenty of fights. Filmed when WWII was raging, anti Japanese sentiment is quite high here and is expressed by the narrator, Batman and others. Batman and Robin, 1943 (1).jpg |
| ||||
House of 1,000 Dolls (1967) A couple on holiday in Tangiers run into an old friend searching for his wife who he believes was kidnapped by white slave traders. This Harry Alan Towers production is a nicely made film, its exotic location work giving the impression of a big budget film. The film is more thriller than horror and reminded me of other Towers films such as The Girl from Rio. The film utilizes the talents of a major horror star of the decade, in this case its not Towers usual star Christopher Lee but Vincent Price. The role of Manderville the magician, a seedy character who it seems is at the centre of the kidnapping ring seems written for Price and suits him down to the ground. Whilst it could never be considered high octane, the film has a pacy feel to it with one or two decent set pieces as well as the usual whippings and torture to add a bit of titillation. And then you've got lovely Maria Rohm. Although as it's a Towers production you've always got Maria Rohm. Lucky me. |
| ||||
The House That Jack Built - Nowhere near the 'depraved' slaughterfest I was led to expect. Granted there are some 'difficult' scenes, but on a visceral level it's not as upsetting as 'Antichrist'. I actually found it philosophically interesting, despite not quite having a grasp of what it was trying to say re the whole Engineer/architect thing. It's also a lot funnier than I was expecting, although that may say more about me than it does the film. I'd place it high up in Lars Von Trier's body of work. Below Melancholia, but above Antichrist and Nymphomaniac to put it in context among his latter films. Not quite up there with Breaking The Waves and Dogville. Sent from my Nokia 7 plus using Tapatalk |
| ||||
Switching Channels 1988. Christy Colleran anchorwoman of SNN. Satellite News Network, after taking a holiday she meets Blaine, owner of a sporting goods company. When they return to Chicago, Christy ex husband and head of SNN is jealous and tries to come between them while trying to get a good story of a man to be executed by electric chair. Great cast performance from Burt Reynolds, Kathleen Turner and Christopher Reeve in this oddball comedy, New Beatty stars along as the corrupt governor who wants to see Ike Roscoe played by Henry Gibson fry so he can win the election. Turner and Reynolds play the bickering ex couple well that make it more comedy, it's always a laugh to see the man of steel afraid of heights and being brought to the ground by a butch female security guard. 8 out of 10.
__________________ " I have seen trees that look like tortured souls" |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |