| ||||
Smokey and the bandit Like a lot of Burt's films it's easy going and fun. It's a film you can just put on and enjoy it for what it is and forgot the troubles of the day. 8/10 The ice pirates This has to be one of the most camp and silly movies I have ever seen, which doesn't stop it being a whole lot of fun. Watch out for a young Ron Pearlman. 7/10 Spacehunter adventures in the forbidden zone. A childhood favourite of mine which got rent nearly every week until I bought my own copy. Not quite as good as I remember from childhood but still a fun movie with a likeable cast, which includes Molly ringwald, Ernie Hudson, the late Harold Ramis and the always fantastic Michael Ironside as the villain. 8.5/10 |
| ||||
Yes, they're back...
Some recent viewings: On the Silver Globe (Na srebrnym globie) (1988) This is a film I've been meaning to check out for a long time. It's a strange piece of work, not only for the fact that it is in itself 'strange' by design, but also due to the turgid history surrounding it and the creative and artistic persecution that the players and artistes involved had to endure during the film's production. Luckily, Zulawski was able to wade in and add the extra narration and footage needed to 'complete' this fascinating work. Alas, it still remains incomplete in the true sense of the word; however, that in itself is not hugely detrimental to the film as a whole due to the overall aesthetic. The nature of the oppressive history aside, 'Na srebrnym globie' was still able to fascinate and entrance me; there are some truly stunning visuals and some provocative dialogue and narration sprinkled throughout the overall haphazard structure. Recommended! 8/10 The Third Part of the Night (Trzecia czesc nocy) (1971) The second entry of my unintentional Zulawski double. This is one of my favourite films from him and makes for one hell of a fantastic debut. Rife with hallucinatory confusion (mainly thanks to the handheld camera style of shooting), the film, and Zulawski’s style of film-making really makes this one appeal to my particular sensory persuasions, and the director’s particular skill and unique flair is evident from the offset. 9/10 Himiko (1974) This was recommended to me indirectly by one of my followers on Letterboxd who described it as "somewhere between The Holy Mountain and Horrors of Malformed Men". Therefore, despite having a massive back-log of stuff to watch and an ever-expanding watch list, I decided to bump this one up to the top of the queue. I'm very glad I did as the description was quite accurate in a lot of ways and this was truly a feast for the senses. Fantastic and elaborate sets, the surrealistic, and breath-taking scenery all meld together in what is one of Shinoda's masterworks. 8/10 Desperate Living (1977) A hilariously OTT film-stealing tirade from Mink Stole opens Waters' ode to insanity - and it goes downhill from there (in the best possible way of course ). Rife with degradation, pitch-black humour, sex, violence, necrophilia, and cannibalism this is the epitome of a '70s John Waters film. Despite feeling a little stilted in parts, this remains one of my favourite Waters films. 7/10 Anguish (Angustia) (1987) A film within a film... with a film in that film too (!) Ridiculously demented psycho-killer thriller complete with gratuitous eyeball removal, hypnotic suggestion aplenty, and an ominous snail loving over-protective mother. A true joy to revisit! 8/10 The White Reindeer (Valkoinen Peura) (1952) [Reviewed as part of the Cult Labs Members' Review Club March 2014 topic: "Films where the protagonist turns into something during the course of the running time". I may be stretching the term 'protagonist' a little, but I won't tell if you don't. ] 7/10 Body Count (1987) Fairly cheesy late entry slasher from Deodato. There is nothing really on display here that we haven’t seen umpteen times before but it still remains a pretty entertaining ride, boosted so by the presence of Mimsy Farmer and David Hess. 5/10 A Dragonfly for Each Corpse (Una libélula para cada muerto) (1974) A Spanish take on the giallo formula starring Paul Naschy. Whilst this one has all the ingredients, it never seems to mix them together in a way as to provide a completely satisfying result. It also feels a little haphazard and certain scenes almost seem to have been shoe-horned in for the hell of it rather than actually adding to the story. Still, it manages to entertain despite being far from Naschy's best. 6/10 |
| ||||
Quote:
Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD |
| ||||
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Not the biggest Wes Anderson fan but this hit the spot. Wonderful performances all round and some excellent scenes added to a rich universal background. Oh, and it's pant wetting,y funny to boot.
__________________ Sent from my freezer with the power of will and a bit of crack. My Deviantart page- For 2000AD and anime fan art with a pinch of nature. DVD and BD collection |
| ||||
Porky's (1982) Porky's II The Next Day (1983) Time hasn't really been kind to the Porky's films. Although i'd seen the infamous first film many moons ago, i'd on the whole forgotten what happened and i hadn't seen the sequel at all. Neither film was stimulating or rousing with barely a laugh in either, nor much in the way of titillation. For a film supposedly titled after a strip joint there wasn't an awful lot of tease going on. I'm sure in the early eighties the films captured the hearts, imaginations and groins of a generation of American youths but as a first time viewing in 2014 the films fall well short. Perhaps their impact has been eroded over the last decade or so by the American Pie series and the countless imitations and rip offs trailing in their wake, but the Porky's films felt very tame and had no cutting edge with only a small percentage of jokes hitting the mark. I'm not convinced the fifties setting helped their cause, however period settings never hindered classics such as Dazed and Confused so perhaps this argument fails straight away. Basically the Porky's films have long since been left behind in the high school comedy stakes. The scripts felt tired, the acting was uninspired and in the end they were just a bit boring. Shame really as i was hoping for another Animal House and they never came close. |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |