| |||
Quote:
__________________ [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC] [B] "... the days ahead will be filled with struggle ... and coated in marzipan ... "[/B] |
| ||||
Shock waves Not practically scary or violent but atmospheric and tense with some interesting characters helped by the legends that where Cushing and carradine. Probably the first zombie nazi movie decades before zombie nazis became popular. 8.5/10 Now watching frightmare which I think is the first Pete walker film I have watched. |
| ||||
Well just finished frightmare and really enjoyed it hope his other movies are half as good as this. Fantastic performances all round but Sheila Keith playing the character of Dorothy was absolutely amazing, a fantastic performance and the most terrifying old woman I have ever seen. 9/10 Next up another film I have not seen Lemora a child's tale of supernatural Last edited by trebor8273; 12th March 2014 at 08:58 PM. |
| ||||
Quote:
|
| ||||
Quote:
Speaking of de Rome has anyone seen his "The Destroying Angel"? It's meant to be an epic, gay porn, psychedelic mess about sex, alter egos, magic mushrooms and Edgar Allen Poe. Sounds like a winner to me. |
| ||||
Viewings from last November onwards: High Tension - 2nd or 3rd viewing for me. An extremely gripping, tense and bloodily violent slasher let down only by a twist which I maintain doesn't stand up on repeat viewings. There's unreliable narrators and then there's this. I was partially drawn to a rewatch for some cinematography research which this film does exceptionally well; a wonderful looking film. Gravity - Film of the Year last year for me. Cinema on a purely experiential level, an edge-of-the-seat fairground ride. Visually sublime, incredible 3D, wonderfully carried by Sandra Bullock. Amazing Django Unchained - still stands up although still overly baggy, especially when we get to Candyland. I don't get how Tarantino loves exploitation cinema so much but seems to ignore the brevity of those films. 90 minutes and done shold be his mantra when making these sorts of films. His "G'day mayte!" cameo didn't grate this time round though. Squirm - enjoyably icky low-budget monster movie. Wonderful practical effects and gorgeous Hd transfer on the bluray. Genuinely made me squirm. Pieces - showed this to a friend who was in the mood to watch a slasher. Can't really recall what he thought but I enjoyed it as ever. Nasty violence at odds with the overall camp tone of the movie, non-sequiter kung fu teacher, implausible and nonsensical undercover tennis coach scheme and an out-of-place last minute genital grab shock twist. Trash perfection. Detention - without a doubt the best teen comedy/high school/body-horror/bodyswap/slasher/science fiction/time-travel/90's referencing/Breakfast Club-aping/torture porn-mocking/alien invasion movie I have ever seen and I have seen it 3 times now. It's all over the place and obnoxiously aware of itself at times but I don't care because of its ambition and execution. The best film I saw last year that didn't come out last year Laid to Rest - cheap-looking slasher which seems to get more praise than I could understand based on my viewing. Wasn't awful, just wasn't particularly engaging. Leprechaun - the best thing Jennifer Aniston has done after Office Space. You can smell the 1990's all over it but it's good diverting silly fun while it lasts ATM - one of those "stuck in one place" low-budget thrillers. 3 office workers gets implausibly trapped in an ATM cubicle after a party and are preyed on by a mysterious killer in a parka jacket. The typical sort of thing I enjoy watching on Netflix these days Midnight Killer - Lamberto Bava directs this pretty silly, Argento-lite giallo which borrows key points from Tenebrae and The Bird With the Crystal Plumage unashamedly, soundtracked by a Tenebrae-lite Simonetti synth score. Despite the ludicrous ending which doesn't stand up under even the mildest scrutiny and the fact it's not a stellar entry in Bava Jnr's career it's still an oddly entertaining film. My main point of interest with this film was that the plot had many similarities with my own MA dissertation film which was an odd coincidence as I was never aware of this film at all until recently Maniac Cop - I'd planned to watch the trilogy back-to-back, a plan which failed. I still love this film which mixes action and horror perfectly amidst the background of 80's New York Grindhouse - couldn't decide between a rewatch of Planet Terror or Death Proof so went for both. Regardless of it's faults I still enjoy this as one complete experience, faux trailers and all. Planet Terror's digitally-aged effects look terrible in HD though; the film print look resembles the original Arrow White Noise Edition of Tenebrae Maniac Cop 2 - one of those rare sequels that surpasses its predecessor. Bigger, louder and more action packed with a tremendous set piece at the end involving the titular Maniac Cop going beserk in a prison while being on fire, this is Bill Lustig's masterpiece as far as I am concerned The Haunting of Molly Hartley - more Netflixploitation™ and very dreary nonsense at that. There's no haunting, no characterisation of any kind, just uninspired nonsense regarding a deal with the devil. Whatever Happened To Rosemary's Baby Part II: She Went To Prep School And Bored Everyone To Death In The Process. Prince of Darkness - baggy, dull yawnfest. Soz Carpenter fans. Did nothing for me at all American Mary - really interesting and intelligent body-horror/rape-revenge film with a fantastic feminist edge. Nice to see good old fashioned practical effects too. Highly recommended. RoboCop - the original, natch. Still as dark, violent and amusing as ever. With Friends Like These - dismal and predictable anthology which is like a few terrible Twilight Zone episodes strung together. the second part about a mutant casserole living in a fridge is by far the highlight, largely just because it's the least predictable. That said, this is at least the third time I've seen it so, y'know... The Case of the Bloody Iris - superb giallo filled with style, mystery, murder and red herrings. Hard to believe this was directed by the same man who directed Ratman. If ever I was to recommend a non-Argento/Fulci giallo this would be it. Strip Nude for your Killer - fairly unremarkable giallo which becomes intolerably sleazy. It had its moments but I struggled to stay engaged even though I'd seen it before. The Beyond - style and atmosphere over substance. This, in Fulci's case, is a great thing. Maniac Cop 3: Badge of Silence - now boasting a directorial credit by Alan Smithee. You can see why. There are some positives (the car chase with Cordell on fire is great) but it just lacks the interest and continuity of the first two. There's more but I'll post later when I have more time Last edited by PaulD; 13th March 2014 at 10:29 AM. |
| |||
Watched the doc on my Twins Of Evil (cheers again trebor!!) dvd. Great "history of Carmilla etc" until we actually get to the discussion of the film itself, when suddenly everyone goes a bit sniffy. CS!!! Ahem. rewatched Dracula Contra Frankenstein to cheer myself up. Have found some lovely hardboxes of Franco's stuff floating about. Any recommends on best place to order, as the chap on amazon wants £24 a pop for 'em (Tender & Perverse Emanuelle among these cough) any help will do, sometimes the library filter gives me grief ala non UK sites.
__________________ [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC] [B] "... the days ahead will be filled with struggle ... and coated in marzipan ... "[/B] |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |