| ||||
The Dirty Dozen. Lee Marvin is a Major in WWII rather reluctantly tasked with assembling a team of convicted criminal soldiers - all of whom are facing either the death penalty or life in prison - for a near-suicidal mission to assassinate scores of high-ranking Nazi officials at a French chateau. An excellent cast including Charles Bronson, Donald Sutherland, Ernest Borgnine and Telly Savalas co-star in this late 60s action-thriller that is probably the best 60s film I've seen thus far. It's long (2 and a half hours, give or take) but never drags and kept my attention throughout. Great cast, great story, great climax. Great movie! |
| ||||
Quote:
|
| ||||
Mission Impossible 2. 2000. The I.M.F team lead by Ethan Hunt track down a terrorist who plans to unleash a man made disease. Tom Cruise and Ving Rhames are the only actors to return for this sequel, which didn't really help the movie, it does start off good but tends to drag on then it paces on for a bit then gets decent towards the end. Dougray Scott plays the villain in this but acts like he was given a laxative and told to hold it in, from his other movies he plays a good bad guy but this was like an very bad spoof of James Bond movie. The stunts and action part are only parts saving this one. 5 out of 10
__________________ " I have seen trees that look like tortured souls" |
| ||||
But here what I have seen lately Paddington Think they got this spot on and right , entertaining shanagans that's fun for all the family of all ages young or old , glad they didn't go down the route of aiming it for young kids . Shall be watching Paddington 2 soon . Wolf man classic hammer fun, another hammer classic Kiss of the vampire . Extremities Farrah fawcett rape and revenge film a golden oldie classic Two lane blacktop Two guys go travelling across route 66 drag racing for money, exactly how films should be, extremely well made and a great pleasure to watch despite actually nothing happens in the film , a lot of today's film and directors should look back on films like these and it might give them ideas on how films should be Warriors watched for about the 50th time surely this has got the be the ultimate gang film . Imaginaerum Nightiwsh album made into a film based of a old man suffering dementia relives his life flashing before him as a 10 yr old boy, while his daughter can't forgive him for how he treated her, fantasy film recommended even just for the music alone . Mechanic Charles Bronson. Need to buy this. Autopsy of Jane doe like two lane blacktop practically nothing happens , 99% of the film only stars a son and father with a dead body trying to discover who the women is and how she died , very well made with atmopshere and tension modern day classic Goosebumps entertaining film based of the TV show and books . Shutter another American remake of a j horror , but surprising enough not as bad as a lot of j remakes , slow start and gets pretty decent towards the end with a nice twist , watchable if you come across it . The warning a very well made foreign film about a bloke who friend gets shot and slowly discovers the area is cursed and has a history of violence but there a strange connection as well, and decides he has to save the next person in the future from getting killed one I'll be buying and adding to my collection total recommended . Ghost house, a couple are on holiday in Thailand when couple of blokes lure them into to middle of nowhere and take them to miniature houses where they learn of a ghost story that's a curse, The women becomes haunted by one of these ghost, they slowly realise they been tricked to take the curse from them and only way to do that is pass it onto someone else Pretty decent film and worth a watch The tunnel, a bloke on his way home gets trapped in a tunnel that collapses , rescuers spend weeks trying to save him and realise they made a mistake by then too long has passed and people are calling for them to abandon the search because chances are he be dead , a nexflix original one of the best films I've seen in a while extremely we'll made to the extent you could believe you're actually watching a film based on a true story , another one I'll be seeking out and buying . Last edited by gag; 27th August 2018 at 02:12 AM. |
| ||||
Mission Impossible 3. 2006. Ethan Hunt now retired from I.M.F is drawn back after a team mate is kidnapped and killed by a arms dealer, with his team he tries to find him. Third installment of the franchise by director J.J Abrams, this was a lot better than the previous film, Philip Seymour Hoffman (r.i.p) plays Owen Davian, the ruthless Arms dealer and killer, who seems to be enjoying a game of catch me if you can. We are introduced to a new member of I.M.F, computer tech Benji played by Simon Peggy who brings a bit of comedy to the film but there is more action and tense moments that makes it enjoyable. 8 out of 10
__________________ " I have seen trees that look like tortured souls" |
| ||||
Ghosthouse. Starting in 1967, a chap finds a dead cat in the cellar that has been brutally stabbed to death by his daughter Henriette. as a punishment he locks her down there. but later he and his wife are brutally murdered while Henriette is still locked in the cellar. moving forward 20 years, a radio operator hears a strange voice from a radio signal crying out for help and traces it to the old house were the murders happened. and together with his girlfriend Lara Wendall from Tenebrae, goes to investigate. this is one of the later Italian horrors that got made as the industry was coming to an end. It is a bit cheesy but i loved it and found it a entertaining haunted house story from the director Umberto Lenzi. It has some good gore effects, including a possessed fan blade and a girl getting cut in two. And the ghost of the little girl and her creepy clown doll are really effective, especially with the weird nursery rhyme as well. very good indeed 90.2 out of 100.
__________________ |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |