| ||||
The Mole People (1956) John Agar leads a Tibetan expedition to an underground cave system where they come across human size moles. Untypically it's not the moles which are the threat, it's their pale skinned human captors who live in a typical Hollywood lost city and use the mole people as mining slaves. Not the best example of it's kind, at times it's like watching a stock footage climbing expedition and it's as cliche as they come as Agar and co race against time to free the mole slaves but it's made watchable by the mole people and their well conceived burrowing method. |
| ||||
The Great Outdoors (1988) From the John Hughes stable of films, The Great Outdoors is fun but a little silly in places mainly due to an OTT performance from Dan Aykroyd. However the always likable John Candy is on hand to add warmth and a more subtle humour to proceedings. Although a few set pieces are good this lacks the laugh out loud moments of an Uncle Buck or Home Alone. Special guest star Bart the Bear and some playful Raccoons naturally steal the show. It's a while since i've watched this and for a PG i was surprised how much swearing and sexual references were in it. |
| ||||
The Eagle Has Landed 1976. In Germany 1943, the Nazi's have a plan to send a troop to England and Kidnap prime minister Winston Churchill. Decent WWII film filmed from the Germans view from the arrival of the Jews and a soldier showing sympathy them to the plot of kidnapping and tasking the man to send in to infiltrate the area of disguise. Michael Caine, Robert Duvall, Donald Sutherland play their parts well as the soldiers, and Donald Pleasance plays Himmler very creepy and is very realistic to the real Heinrich Himmler who was a total B@#&erd. Decent film to watch but can be a bit slow at times. 7 out of 10.
__________________ " I have seen trees that look like tortured souls" |
| ||||
Really disappointed with Halloween 2018, especially considering all of the positivity that the film generated. The film struggles to provide any real tension and it all feels quite forgettable imo. I honestly thought that H20 was better and I don't even own that. After viewing this, I immediately felt like rewatching the vastly superior original Halloween II. btw It's certainly not a popular opinion but I honestly thought that the two Rob Zombie entries were superior (although the kid Myers segment of part one is fairly excruciating). I couldn't award Halloween 2018 any more than a six out of ten, the John Carpenter score is the best thing about it.
__________________ PSN user name: suspiria-inferno Xbox user name: suspiria742952 |
| ||||
Quote:
It did nothing for me at all and to be honest I was bored. I saw it at the cinema and won't be seeing it again. And yes, I agree the music was the best thing about it. I'm sticking with the original Halloween and Halloween II. They are the only films in the franchise that mean anything to me. |
| ||||
grizzly-1976.jpg GRIZZLY (1976) Great entertainment. Another movie I had not seen in quite a while. When I saw the film years ago it must have been the version cut for an 'A' cert here in the UK because I certainly don't remember the film being so violent. The Grizzly attacks are good and what is even better is that it is a real bear on show here and not the man in a suit variety. Good fun for nature gone wild fans. |
| |||
Lords Of Chaos Bad News with knives. Varg is fat. Euronymous is thin. Literally jaw dropping. Treat it like a comedy. Be warned. Death scenes unrelenting. Watched Green Room same night as mate hadn't seen that .. a slightly more user friendly tale of music and murder.
__________________ [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC] [B] "... the days ahead will be filled with struggle ... and coated in marzipan ... "[/B] |
| ||||
Lords of Chaos was a weird one, it seems like they made Varg into a buffoon character because he wouldn’t be involved. I enjoyed but can imagine loads won’t. First 20 mins was like a frat party with corpse paint. Great soundtrack though, fake Burzum song not included!
__________________ Triumphant sight on a northern sky |
| ||||
They're the best two for sure (by a long way!) but I also happily own Season of the Witch, and Zombieween 1 and 2 (theatrical cut for 1, director's cut for 2). The other Halloween franchise films are all quite forgettable imo.
__________________ PSN user name: suspiria-inferno Xbox user name: suspiria742952 Last edited by SymbioticFunction; 26th February 2019 at 01:25 PM. |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |