| ||||
Quote:
Watched The Dark Knight Rises last night, still for me a massive screw up on one of the greatest modern Franchises. They say 3rd time's a charm I wish.
__________________ "No Sympathy for the Devil, Buy The Ticket Take The Ride" - Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas |
| ||||
Maniac remake is one of my favourite films this year so far, watched it twice now
__________________ If I'm curt with you it's because time is a factor. I think fast, I talk fast and I need you guys to act fast if you wanna get out of this. So, pretty please... with sugar on top. Clean the ****ing car! |
| ||||
Seeing as how I've barely posted here lately regarding films I've actually seen recently (honestly I've been trying to squeeze in as many unwatched films from my collection as possible) I thought I may as well post from another thread for the sake of clarity on what I have thought of the few 2013 films I've seen so far: G.I. Joe Retaliation - The first film Rise Of Cobra I'm not afraid to say I actually enjoyed as the ridiculous somewhat self-aware cartoon adaptation it was. This one for me was not so much disappointing as a film in which the oft-written troubled production can be seen throughout. Not much to really say beyond that it was passable; maybe with the extended cut on Blu, I'll give it another shot. Evil Dead - Well produced and certainly very gory for a mainstream remake release but for me it lacks the tight-knit characterisation of the original films and perhaps comes across as too polished for it's own good; certainly not the worst horror remake by any means but somewhat lacks in personality I feel; maybe a less hype-filled re-watch will be on the cards. Maniac - A real pleasant surprise. A modern horror remake which for me perfectly complements the original in terms of style, tone and character. Much like for me the Total Recall remake (another controversial opinion), Maniac I found an entertaining genre piece in it's own right. Star Trek Into Darkness - While I am tempted to give the film a rewatch on home video, I was pretty underwhelmed by this particular Trek film which despite it's consistent pace and occasional witticisms suffers from being essentially too much of a story that focuses on aping a better film in the series alongside bizarre story decisions; this included for me an ending which made much of the action and emotion inconsequential. A lesser Star Trek film overall. Man Of Steel - Easily from my personal impressions the most divisive modern comic book superhero film I've come across. Despite certain characters being given too little screen time given the length of the film and occasionally wonky cinematography, I found this to be a very enjoyable slice of action filled portentous space opera camp that just happened to be a retelling of Superman's origins. Not a popular viewpoint but I thought Man Of Steel was great fun in spite of it's clear issues. World War Z - Thoroughly inconsistent zombie disaster film with several moments of solid grand scale catastrophe marred by a muted third act and a lack of blood robbing the horror aspects of a more visceral edge. A mostly good cast and lightening fast pace however helps a film that clearly shows it's post-production problems left right and centre. Better than I thought but for me it's a case of 'look what could have been.' Apart from those, some of the other films I'm interested in seeing this year include A Field In England, Pacific Rim, Only God Forgives, Jodorowsky's Dune documentary, The World's End and hopefully a few others. As the year rolls on, hopefully more will peek through.
__________________ ''You fire me and I will make more noise than two skeletons making love in a tin coffin brother.'' Cold Iron (R.O.T.O.R, 1987) |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |